1932 Turkish Football Championship
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Turkey |
Dates | 30 September – 21 October |
Teams | 20 |
Final positions | |
Champions | İstanbulspor (1st Turkish title) |
Runner-up | Altınordu |
← 1927 1933 → |
The 1932 Turkish Football Championship was the third edition of the competition. İstanbulspor won their first and only championship title by defeating Altınordu 3–0 in the final.[1][2] For Altınordu it was the club's second appearance in the final, with one more to follow in 1935.
The various regional champions competed in a group stage of five groups of three to six teams each, with the group winners qualifying for the final stage.
Group stage
Eskişehir Group
Round 1
Gençlerbirliği Ankara v Bursa San'atkâran
7 October 1932 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | 8 – 1 | Bursa San'atkâran | Eskişehir |
14:00 | Report | Referee: Cemal |
Kütahya Türkspor v Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu
7 October 1932 | Kütahya Türkspor | 1 – 17 | Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu | Eskişehir |
17:00 | Report | Referee: Yunus |
Group final
Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu v Gençlerbirliği Ankara
9 October 1932 | Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu | 4 – 2 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | Eskişehir |
17:00 | Report | Referee: Celal |
- Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Istanbul Group
Round 1
İstanbulspor v Adapazarı İdman Yurdu
7 October 1932 | İstanbulspor | 6 – 1 | Adapazarı İdman Yurdu | Istanbul |
14:30 | Stadium: Fenerbahçe Stadium Referee: Nuri |
- Bandırma İdman Yurdu received a bye for the group final.
Group final
İstanbulspor v Bandırma İdman Yurdu
9 October 1932 | İstanbulspor | 11 – 0 | Bandırma İdman Yurdu | Istanbul |
Stadium: Fenerbahçe Stadium Referee: Nuri |
- İstanbulspor won the group and qualified for the final stage.
İzmir Group
Round 1
Balıkesir İdman Birliği v Manisa İdman Yurdu
30 September 1932 | Balıkesir İdman Birliği | 4 – 0 | Manisa İdman Yurdu | İzmir |
14:30 | Stadium: Alsancak Stadium Referee: Refik Osman |
Isparta SK v Denizli İdman Yurdu
30 September 1932 | Isparta SK | 6 – 0 | Denizli İdman Yurdu | İzmir |
16:30 | Stadium: Alsancak Stadium Referee: Yusuf Ziya Öniş |
Altınordu v Uşak İdman Yurdu
2 October 1932 | Altınordu | 5 – 0 | Uşak İdman Yurdu | İzmir |
16:00 | Stadium: Alsancak Stadium Referee: Fehmi |
Semi-final
Balıkesir İdman Birliği v Isparta SK
2 October 1932 | Balıkesir İdman Birliği | 1 – 1 | Isparta SK | İzmir |
14:00 | Stadium: Alsancak Stadium Referee: Fehmi |
Balıkesir İdman Birliği v Isparta SK
4 October 1932 | Balıkesir İdman Birliği | forfeit1 | Isparta SK | İzmir |
16:00 | Stadium: Alsancak Stadium |
- 1 Isparta SK protested against a player of Balıkesir İdman Birliği. As the protest was declined Isparta SK left the field and Balıkesir were awarded the win.
- Altınordu received a bye for the group final.
Group final
Altınordu v Balıkesir İdman Birliği
7 October 1932 | Altınordu | 7 – 1 | Balıkesir İdman Birliği | İzmir |
16:00 | Stadium: Alsancak Stadium Referee: Fehmi |
- Altınordu won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Mersin Group
Round 1
Antalya v Diyarbakır Ayspor
30 September 1932 | Antalya | 1 – 0 | Diyarbakır Ayspor | Mersin |
Stadium: Mersin Sahası |
Konya İdman Yurdu v Mersin İdman Yurdu
30 September 1932 | Konya İdman Yurdu | 3 – 3 | Mersin İdman Yurdu | Mersin |
Stadium: Mersin Sahası |
Konya İdman Yurdu v Mersin İdman Yurdu
3 October 1932 | Konya İdman Yurdu | 2 – 1 | Mersin İdman Yurdu | Mersin |
Stadium: Mersin Sahası |
Group final
Konya İdman Yurdu v Antalya
5 October 1932 | Konya İdman Yurdu | 3 – 1 | Antalya | Mersin |
Stadium: Mersin Sahası |
- Konya İdman Yurdu won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Samsun Group
Round 1
Giresun Hilalspor v Samsun İdman Yurdu
30 September 1932 | Giresun Hilalspor | 1 – 1 | Samsun İdman Yurdu | Samsun |
Referee: Kemal Rıfat Kalpakçıoğlu |
Giresun Hilalspor v Samsun İdman Yurdu
1 October 1932 | Giresun Hilalspor | 1 – 3 | Samsun İdman Yurdu | Samsun |
Referee: Kemal Rıfat Kalpakçıoğlu |
- Trabzon İdman Ocağı received a bye for the group final.
Group final
Samsun İdman Yurdu v Trabzon İdman Ocağı
3 October 1932 | Samsun İdman Yurdu | 1 – 2 | Trabzon İdman Ocağı | Samsun |
15:00 | Referee: Kemal Rıfat Kalpakçıoğlu |
- Trabzon İdman Ocağı won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Final stage
Round 1
İstanbulspor | 4 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Konya İdman Yurdu |
---|---|---|
Referee: Cafer Bey
Altınordu | 2 – 1 | Trabzon İdman Ocağı |
---|---|---|
Referee: Abdullah Bey
- Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu received a bye for the semi-final.
Semi-final
İstanbulspor | 2 – 0 | Eskişehir Tayyare İdman Yurdu |
---|---|---|
Referee: Fehmi Bey
- Altınordu received a bye for the final.
Final
Altınordu | 0 – 3 | İstanbulspor |
---|---|---|
Nihat 8' Tevfik 43' Salahattin 72' |
Referee: Niyazi Bey
References
External links
- RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
- 1959
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- Fenerbahçe (28)
- Galatasaray (24)
- Beşiktaş (21)
- Trabzonspor (7)
- Harp Okulu (3)
- Gençlerbirliği (2)
- Muhafızgücü (1)
- İstanbulspor (1)
- Güneş (1)
- Eskişehir Demirspor (1)
- Ankara Demirspor (1)
- Ankaragücü (1)
- Göztepe (1)
- Bursaspor (1)
- Başakşehir (1)