1980 Soviet Top League
43rd season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union
Football league season
Season | 1980 |
---|---|
Champions | Dinamo Kiev |
Relegated | Karpaty Lvov, Lokomotiv Moscow |
European Cup | Dinamo Kiev |
Cup Winners' Cup | Dinamo Tbilisi |
UEFA Cup | Spartak Moscow CSKA Moscow Zenit Leningrad |
Matches played | 306 |
Goals scored | 690 (2.25 per match) |
Top goalscorer | (20) Sergey Andreyev (SKA) |
← 1979 1981 → |
Statistics of Soviet Top League for the 1980 season.
Overview
It was contested by 18 teams, and Dynamo Kyiv won the championship.
League standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv (C) | 34 | 21 | 9 | 4 | 63 | 23 | +40 | 51 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | Spartak Moscow | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 49 | 26 | +23 | 45 | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
3 | Zenit Leningrad | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 42 | |
4 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 34 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 39 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round[a] |
5 | CSKA Moscow | 34 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 36 | 32 | +4 | 36[b] | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
6 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 45 | 40 | +5 | 35 | |
7 | Chornomorets Odessa | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 35 | |
8 | Dinamo Minsk | 34 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 41 | 42 | −1 | 32[b] | |
9 | Ararat Yerevan | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 39 | 43 | −4 | 32[c] | |
10 | SKA Rostov-on-Don | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 41 | 47 | −6 | 32 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
11 | Torpedo Moscow | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 30[c] | |
12 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 33 | 44 | −11 | 30[c] | |
13 | Neftchi Baku | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 29 | 41 | −12 | 29 | |
14 | Dynamo Moscow | 34 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 32 | 33 | −1 | 28[d] | |
15 | Kuban Krasnodar | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 28 | |
16 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 34 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 26 | 43 | −17 | 26 | |
17 | Karpaty Lviv (R) | 34 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 23 | 46 | −23 | 26 | Relegation to First League |
18 | Lokomotiv Moscow (R) | 34 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 34 | 44 | −10 | 25 |
Source: [citation needed]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Dinamo Tbilisi qualified for the Cup Winners' Cup as defending champions.
- ^ a b 2 points deducted (10 draw limit)
- ^ a b c 1 point deducted (10 draw limit)
- ^ 4 points deducted (10 draw limit)
Results
Home \ Away | ARA | CHO | CSK | DYK | DMN | DYN | DTB | KAI | KAR | KUB | LOK | NEF | PAK | SHA | SKA | SPA | TOR | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat Yerevan | 0–0 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Chornomorets Odessa | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | |
CSKA Moscow | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | |
Dinamo Minsk | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–4 | 2–1 | 5–1 | |
Kairat Alma-Ata | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | |
Karpaty Lviv | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–4 | 1–2 | |
Kuban Krasnodar | 2–0 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–4 | |
Neftçi Baku | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Pakhtakor Tashkent | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 5–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 5–2 | |
SKA Rostov-on-Don | 1–3 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 5–0 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | |
Zenit Leningrad | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 5–3 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
- 20 goals
- Sergey Andreyev (SKA Rostov-on-Don)
- 19 goals
- Oleg Blokhin (Dynamo Kyiv)
- 17 goals
- Ramaz Shengelia (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- 14 goals
- Yuriy Horyachev (Chornomorets)
- Aleksandr Tarkhanov (CSKA Moscow)
- 12 goals
- Vladimir Kazachyonok (Zenit)
- Valeriy Petrakov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
- 11 goals
- Revaz Chelebadze (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- 10 goals
- Andranik Khachatryan (Ararat)
- Pyotr Vasilevsky (Dinamo Minsk)
References
- Soviet Union - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
Gruppa "A" (Group A) | |
---|---|
Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) | |
Klass "A" (Class A) | |
Vysshaya Liga (Top League) |
- Dinamo Kiev (13)
- Spartak Moscow (12)
- Dinamo Moscow (11)
- CSKA Moscow (7)
- Torpedo Moscow (3)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
- Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (2)
- Zenit Leningrad (1)
- Dinamo Minsk (1)
- Ararat Yerevan (1)
- Zaria Voroshilovgrad (1)