1986 US Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 US Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1986 tennis event results
The men's doubles tournament at the 1986 US Open was held from August 26 to September 7, 1986, on the outdoor hard courts at the USTA National Tennis Center in New York City, United States. Andrés Gómez and Slobodan Živojinović won the title, defeating Joakim Nyström and Mats Wilander in the final.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guy Forget Yannick Noah | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gary Muller Todd Nelson | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary Muller Todd Nelson | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mike De Palmer Gary Donnelly | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Mark Edmondson Sherwood Stewart | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander | 6 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kevin Curren Matt Mitchell | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Robertson Tomm Warneke | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kevin Curren Matt Mitchell | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Forget Y Noah | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dowdeswell M Fancutt | 1 | 4 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ti Gullikson To Gullikson | 6 | 2 | WC | K Carlsson U Stenlund | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Carlsson U Stenlund | 7 | 6 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Levine L Warder | 6 | 3 | 3 | D Dowlen T Moor | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Dowlen T Moor | 4 | 6 | 6 | D Dowlen T Moor | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Lundgren J Svensson | 3 | 6 | 4 | 15 | C Hooper M Leach | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Hooper M Leach | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Kohlberg R Van't Hof | 4 | 2 | G Muller T Nelson | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Muller T Nelson | 6 | 6 | G Muller T Nelson | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Levine B Pearce | 2 | 5 | M Mortensen H Simonsson | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mortensen H Simonsson | 6 | 7 | G Muller T Nelson | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cahill M Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Cox N Odizor | 4 | 7 | 6 | B Cox N Odizor | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lozano T Witsken | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Gómez S Živojinović | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Agénor M Bahrami | 6 | 4 | 4 | A Gómez S Živojinović | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch T Muster | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Antonitsch T Muster | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lavalle A Mansdorf | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | A Gómez S Živojinović | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Giammalva G Holmes | 1 | 1 | C Steyn D Visser | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden T Wilkison | 6 | 6 | K Evernden T Wilkison | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Steyn D Visser | 6 | 6 | C Steyn D Visser | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Rudeen D Tarr | 4 | 4 | 4 | A Gómez S Živojinović | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Gunnarsson M Pernfors | 4 | 7 | 4 | 11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Graham B Testerman | 7 | 6 | D Graham B Testerman | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Campbell J Rive | 5 | 4 | 11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bourne T Tulasne | 1 | 5 | C Kirmayr C Motta | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kirmayr C Motta | 6 | 7 | C Kirmayr C Motta | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Flur K Richter | 4 | 6 | 6 | LL | B Dickinson R Nixon | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | B Dickinson R Nixon | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Annacone C van Rensburg | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Arias B Gilbert | 2 | 6 | 6 | P Annacone C van Rensburg | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Bates O Rahnasto | 4 | 6 | 7 | J Bates O Rahnasto | 1 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Anger H Pfister | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | P Annacone C van Rensburg | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Mečíř L Pimek | 6 | 6 | 12 | M Edmondson S Stewart | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Acioly W Fibak | 4 | 4 | M Mečíř L Pimek | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cassidy M Purcell | 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | M Edmondson S Stewart | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Edmondson S Stewart | 1 | 6 | 6 | M Edmondson S Stewart | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Hlasek P Složil | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | J Nyström M Wilander | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Edwards F González | 6 | 4 | 6 | E Edwards F González | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Layendecker G Michibata | 6 | 6 | N Aerts L Mattar | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Aerts L Mattar | 7 | 7 | E Edwards F González | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Christensen J Pugh | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | J Nyström M Wilander | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Leach T Pawsat | 6 | 4 | 6 | WC | R Leach T Pawsat | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Glickstein S Perkiss | 1 | 3 | 3 | J Nyström M Wilander | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Nyström M Wilander | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Casal E Sánchez | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P McEnroe K Jones | 7 | 6 | WC | P McEnroe K Jones | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Denton K Warwick | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Denton K Warwick | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Acuña B Green | 4 | 7 | 3 | WC | P McEnroe K Jones | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Davis B Schultz | 4 | 6 | 3 | M Robertson T Warneke | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Robertson T Warneke | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Robertson T Warneke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke W Masur | 4 | 4 | 9 | S Davis D Pate | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Davis D Pate | 6 | 6 | M Robertson T Warneke | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Curren M Mitchell | 6 | 6 | 16 | K Curren M Mitchell | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Kalovelonis J Letts | 3 | 2 | 16 | K Curren M Mitchell | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dunk E Teltscher | 7 | 2 | 6 | WC | C Dunk E Teltscher | 0 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P McNamara P McNamee | 5 | 6 | 3 | 16 | K Curren M Mitchell | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kennedy D Tyson | 6 | 3 | 6 | J Kriek J Lloyd | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kriek J Lloyd | 3 | 6 | 7 | J Kriek J Lloyd | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Meister B Willenborg | 5 | 3 | 2 | S Edberg A Järryd | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Edberg A Järryd | 7 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- 1986 US Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
US Open men's doubles champions
- 1881: Clarence Clark / Frederick Winslow Taylor
- 1882: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1883: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1884: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1885: Richard Sears / Joseph Clark
- 1886: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1887: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1888: Oliver Campbell / Valentine Hall
- 1889: Henry Slocum / Howard Taylor
- 1890: Valentine Hall / Clarence Hobart
- 1891: Oliver Campbell / Bob Huntington
- 1892: Oliver Campbell / Bob Huntington
- 1893: Clarence Hobart / Fred Hovey
- 1894: Clarence Hobart / Fred Hovey
- 1895: Malcolm Chace / Robert Wrenn
- 1896: Carr Neel / Sam Neel
- 1897: Leo Ware / George Sheldon
- 1898: Leo Ware / George Sheldon
- 1899: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1900: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1901: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1902: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1903: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1904: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1905: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1906: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1907: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1909: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1910: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1911: Raymond Little / Gus Touchard
- 1912: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1913: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1914: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1915: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1916: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1917: Fred Alexander / Harold Throckmorton
- 1918: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1919: Norman Brookes / Gerald Patterson
- 1920: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1921: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1922: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1923: Brian Norton / Bill Tilden
- 1924: Howard Kinsey / Robert Kinsey
- 1925: Vincent Richards / R. Norris Williams
- 1926: Vincent Richards / R. Norris Williams
- 1927: Frank Hunter / Bill Tilden
- 1928: George Lott / John F. Hennessey
- 1929: George Lott / John Doeg
- 1930: George Lott / John Doeg
- 1931: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Ellsworth Vines / Keith Gledhill
- 1933: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1934: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1935: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1936: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1941: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1942: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1943: Jack Kramer / Frank Parker
- 1944: Robert Falkenburg / Don McNeill
- 1945: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1946: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1947: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1948: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1949: John Bromwich / Bill Sidwell
- 1950: John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Mervyn Rose / Vic Seixas
- 1953: Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Kosei Kamo / Atsushi Miyagi
- 1956: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1958: Alex Olmedo / Ham Richardson
- 1959: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1962: Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox
- 1963: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1964: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1969: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1970: Pierre Barthès / Nikola Pilić
- 1971: John Newcombe / Roger Taylor
- 1972: Cliff Drysdale / Roger Taylor
- 1973: Owen Davidson / John Newcombe
- 1974: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1975: Jimmy Connors / Ilie Năstase
- 1976: Tom Okker / Marty Riessen
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1978: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1979: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1980: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1981: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Steve Denton
- 1983: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1984: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1985: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1986: Andrés Gómez / Slobodan Živojinović
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: John McEnroe / Mark Woodforde
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jim Grabb / Richey Reneberg
- 1993: Ken Flach / Rick Leach
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1996: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Sandon Stolle / Cyril Suk
- 1999: Sébastien Lareau / Alex O'Brien
- 2000: Lleyton Hewitt / Max Mirnyi
- 2001: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Max Mirnyi
- 2003: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2004: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2005: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2006: Martin Damm / Leander Paes
- 2007: Simon Aspelin / Julian Knowle
- 2008: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2013: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2014: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2015: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău
- 2018: Mike Bryan / Jack Sock
- 2019: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah
- 2020: Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares
- 2021: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2022: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2023: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury