1998 local election in England
Croydon Council Election, 1998 |
All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council 36 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Valerie Shawcross | Unknown | Unknown | Party | Labour | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Leader's seat | New Addington | | | Last election | 40 seats | 30 seats | 0 seats | Seats before | 40 | | | Seats won | 38 | 31 | 1 | Seat change | 2 | 1 | 1 | Percentage | 38.2% | 47.5% | 12.1% | |
Map of the results of the 1998 Croydon Council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red. |
Leader of the Council before election Valerie Shawcross Labour | Elected Leader Valerie Shawcross Labour | |
Elections to Croydon Council in London, England were held on 7 May 1998. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1] For the first time in a local election two polling stations were situated in supermarkets.[2]
Before the election the council had been seen as a top target for the Conservatives who only needed a small swing of 2 per cent to take control.[3] The Labour party had taken control of the council for the first time in the council's history in the previous election in 1994.[4] The removal of mounted patrols from parks and an increase in nursery places were seen as important issues in the election.[5] Both main parties concentrated on trying to get their vote out and were targeting several key wards.[4]
Election result
Croydon Local Election Result 1998[6] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 38 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 54.3 | 38.2 | | |
| Conservative | 31 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 44.3 | 47.5 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1.4 | 12.1 | | |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick | 1,943 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Amanda N. Campbell | 1,703 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Sean E. Fitzsimons | 1,686 | | |
| Conservative | Richard D. Barwell | 1,393 | | |
| Conservative | Richard R. Chatterjee | 1,306 | | |
| Conservative | Hella P.H. El-Drouble | 1,222 | | |
| Independent Resident | Stephen P. Collins | 533 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Melanie L. Barlow | 391 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George W. Schlich | 314 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kay L. Schlich | 289 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Ashburton
Ashburton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwin S. Arram | 1,417 | | |
| Conservative | Avril E.M. Slipper | 1,355 | | |
| Labour | Michael J. Phelan | 1,055 | | |
| Labour | Neva Sequeira | 1,055 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Ashworth | 343 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul F. West | 255 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bensham Manor
Bensham Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alexander J. Burridge | 1,766 | | |
| Labour | Paula M. Shaw | 1,697 | | |
| Labour | Paul R. Mee | 1,668 | | |
| Conservative | Brenda Pullen | 645 | | |
| Conservative | Sujata I. Bakrania | 613 | | |
| Conservative | Maureen B. Whiting | 596 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Fraser | 336 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Facey | 252 | | |
| UKIP | James R. Feisenberger | 125 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Beulah
Beulah (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy A. Grantham | 1,368 | | |
| Labour | Hugh D. Malyan | 1,330 | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Bearman | 1,131 | | |
| Conservative | Gloria J. Hutchens | 1,087 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan R. Cope | 240 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Broad Green
Broad Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rodney G. Matlock | 1,395 | | |
| Labour | Stuart Collins | 1,331 | | |
| Labour | Peter L. Spalding | 1,253 | | |
| Conservative | Ian J. Parker | 612 | | |
| Conservative | Jill Thomas | 553 | | |
| Conservative | Keith B. Pearson | 532 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Wright | 2,234 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian R. Atkins | 2,122 | | |
| Conservative | Jason S. Perry | 2,112 | | |
| Conservative | Brian A. Udell | 2,106 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael T.A. Bishopp | 1,935 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark B. Goodrich | 1,867 | | |
| Labour | Maggie Conway | 474 | | |
| Labour | Charles King | 431 | | |
| Labour | Michael T. Ryan | 410 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croham
Croham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nicholas S. P-J. Keable | 2,223 | | |
| Conservative | Paul J. McCombie | 2,206 | | |
| Conservative | Mark B. Stockwell | 2,127 | | |
| Labour | Alison J. Butler | 1,060 | | |
| Labour | Beatrice A. Pollard | 1,011 | | |
| Labour | Peter N. Horah | 980 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia W. Bishopp | 611 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan H. Leck | 530 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey V. Gauge | 526 | | |
| Independent | Graham Johnson | 129 | | |
| Independent | Mark R.L. Samuel | 84 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,052 | 40.0 | |
Registered electors | 10,140 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert W. Coatman | 2,189 | | |
| Conservative | Patricia F.L. Knight | 2,120 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 2,034 | | |
| Labour | Dominic G. O’Donnell | 1,390 | | |
| Labour | Neil McN. Jackson | 1,335 | | |
| Labour | Paul W. Scott | 1,260 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Moss | 556 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mahetabel Hay-Davies | 487 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carl P. Muller | 439 | | |
| Monster Raving Loony | John S. Cartwright | 114 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fieldway
Fieldway (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | James L. Walker | 851 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Mary M. Walker | 819 | | |
| Conservative | Madeleine T. Brundle | 294 | | |
| Conservative | Richard F. Brundle | 281 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Heathfield
Heathfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Pelling | 2,328 | | |
| Conservative | Mary M.H. Horden | 2,284 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret V. Mead | 2,283 | | |
| Labour | Jeffrey R. Primm | 880 | | |
| Labour | Lydia E. Sookias | 776 | | |
| Labour | Mohammed Aslam | 758 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter S. Ladanyi | 429 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kenley
Kenley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janice A. Buttinger | 1,500 | | |
| Conservative | Steven L.V. Hollands | 1,445 | | |
| Labour | Julie A. Candy | 465 | | |
| Labour | Michael A. Rosenbloom | 401 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy A. Hargreaves | 339 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Beadle | 325 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Monks Orchard
Monks Orchard (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter J. Campbell | 2,132 | | |
| Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 2,116 | | |
| Labour | David L. Davies | 880 | | |
| Labour | Joseph D. Assanah | 677 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David G. Golding | 342 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia F. West | 297 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
New Addington
New Addington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Ward | 1,076 | | |
| Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 1,023 | | |
| Labour | Valerie Shawcross | 981 | | |
| Conservative | John R. Miller | 669 | | |
| Conservative | Robin Sullivan | 627 | | |
| Conservative | Roy T. Miller | 619 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Norbury
Norbury (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret R. Mansell | 1,858 | | |
| Labour | Peter W. Hopson | 1,796 | | |
| Labour | Shafi Khan | 1,793 | | |
| Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall | 1,651 | | |
| Conservative | Alan G.E. Mason | 1,548 | | |
| Conservative | Madeleine B. Marvier | 1,516 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Armer | 397 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter B. Scott | 358 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert G. Silver | 241 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Purley
Purley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham J. Bass | 2,367 | | |
| Conservative | Derek G. Millard | 2,351 | | |
| Conservative | Phillip J. Thomas | 2,170 | | |
| Labour | Ian J. Smith | 811 | | |
| Labour | Douglas M. Mantell | 782 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah J. Newton | 782 | | |
| Labour | Kandaswami Parameswaran | 759 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela A. Randall | 739 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenefer G.A. Riley | 716 | | |
| UKIP | Kathleen Serter | 126 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rylands
Rylands (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Karen A. Jewitt | 1,323 | | |
| Labour | Louisa P. Woodley | 1,115 | | |
| Conservative | Colin S. Gamage | 656 | | |
| Conservative | Joan M. North | 605 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead
Sanderstead (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eric Shaw | 2,183 | | |
| Conservative | Lynne C. Hale | 2,130 | | |
| Labour | Ronald W. Fisher | 628 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Spencer A. Grady | 470 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin T. Howard-Jones | 440 | | |
| Labour | Paul J. Smith | 432 | | |
| Independent Resident | Sheila Lee | 41 | | |
| Independent Resident | David Lee | 26 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Selsdon
Selsdon (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard H.R. Adamson | 2,277 | | |
| Conservative | Dudley S. Mead | 2,129 | | |
| Labour | Barry P. Buttigieg | 559 | | |
| Labour | John C. Simkins | 508 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara B. Cook | 420 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Jefkins | 405 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Avis | 1,587 | | |
| Labour | Clive B. Fraser | 1,519 | | |
| Labour | Michael Jewitt | 1,484 | | |
| Conservative | George A. Filbey | 1,078 | | |
| Conservative | Pauline Miles | 1,054 | | |
| Conservative | John L. Tooze | 957 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Hardy-McBride | 357 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jan Perry | 336 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Spring Park
Spring Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet A. Marshall | 2,051 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Fisher | 1,916 | | |
| Labour | Sarah A. Jones | 1,089 | | |
| Labour | Mary Whitby | 993 | | |
| Independent Green | Karl R. Williams | 273 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thornton Heath
Thornton Heath (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patricia Clouder | 1,682 | | |
| Labour | Adrian S. Dennis | 1,595 | | |
| Labour | Wallace W. Garratt | 1,571 | | |
| Conservative | Peter C.D. Davis | 694 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew C.G. Millard | 638 | | |
| Conservative | Jane Parker | 638 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Cornell | 331 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Morley | 309 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Beryl R. Pocock | 307 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Upper Norwood
Waddon
Waddon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rex A.J. Calvert | 1,610 | | |
| Conservative | Graham T. Dare | 1,556 | | |
| Labour | Charles E. Burling | 1,528 | | |
| Conservative | Philip P. Gamble | 1,490 | | |
| Labour | Timothy Godfrey | 1,298 | | |
| Labour | Bernardette Khan | 1,268 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven H. Gauge | 363 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry J. Norton | 338 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Hadjicharalambous | 299 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Thornton
West Thornton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clarence A. McKenzie | 1,449 | | |
| Labour | Gwendolyn E. Bernard | 1,408 | | |
| Labour | Raj Chandarana | 1,363 | | |
| Conservative | Roger C. Taylor | 913 | | |
| Conservative | Parshotam L. Bhagat | 868 | | |
| Conservative | Vinita Bearman | 815 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitehorse Manor
Whitehorse Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Toni E. Letts | 1,400 | | |
| Labour | Gerry M. Ryan | 1,284 | | |
| Labour | Martin A. Tiedemann | 1,266 | | |
| Conservative | Quentin J. Hawkins | 709 | | |
| Conservative | Barbara Colliver | 677 | | |
| Conservative | Sheila E.E. Willis | 596 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David J. Osland | 2,163 | | |
| Conservative | Anna Hawkins | 2,161 | | |
| Conservative | Gavin L. Barwell | 2,009 | | |
| Labour | James P.C. Darville | 807 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John P. Callen | 777 | | |
| Labour | Ronald E. Rowland | 768 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Gauge | 697 | | |
| Labour | Aslam M. Hoda | 687 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith C. Jacobs | 666 | | |
| Independent | Owen Kelly | 441 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodside
References
- ^ Riddell, Peter (9 May 1998). "Apathy the winner in struggle between new and old Labour". The Times. p. 46.
- ^ Travis, Alan (8 May 1998). "London leans to independent mayor improving life in the capital". The Guardian. Retrieved 26 April 2009.
- ^ "Labour's first big test approaches". BBC Online. 3 May 1998. Retrieved 26 April 2009.
- ^ a b Ward, Lucy (4 May 1998). "When sofa apathy is party enemy No.1, it's all down to swinging the key wards Local elections: In Croydon both sides are concentrating on where they hope it will do most good. Lucy Ward reports". The Guardian. p. 4.
- ^ "Councils of war: the 12 key town halls they're fighting for". Evening Standard. 6 May 1998. p. 19.
- ^ "Local Elections results". The Times. 9 May 1998. p. 46.