1999 Stella Artois Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 Stella Artois Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Pete Sampras | |||
Runner-up | Tim Henman | |||
Score | 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–4) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1999 tennis event results
Scott Draper was the defending champion but lost in the third round to Sargis Sargsian.
Pete Sampras won in the final 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–4) against Tim Henman.
This was the only year in which Roger Federer competed in this tournament.
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (second round)
- Pete Sampras (champion)
- Tim Henman (final)
- Mark Philippoussis (third round)
- Todd Martin (third round)
- Karol Kučera (quarterfinals)
- Greg Rusedski (quarterfinals)
- Goran Ivanišević (quarterfinals)
- Thomas Enqvist (first round)
- Wayne Ferriera (third round)
- Cédric Pioline (quarterfinals)
- Jason Stoltenberg (third round)
- Byron Black (third round)
- Lleyton Hewitt (semifinals)
- Scott Draper (third round)
- Fabrice Santoro (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Sargis Sargsian | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Tim Henman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Tim Henman | 77 | 4 | 64 | |||||||||
WC/2 | Pete Sampras | 61 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
14 | Lleyton Hewitt | 6 | 4 | 64 | |||||||||
WC/2 | Pete Sampras | 4 | 6 | 77 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | S Sargsian | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 3 | 1 | S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda | 4 | 4 | 15 | S Draper | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker | 6 | 6 | B Becker | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Motevassel | 63 | 67 | 15 | S Draper | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | S Draper | 77 | 79 | S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | W Ferreira | 3 | 7 | 6 | 7 | G Rusedski | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Tieleman | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10 | W Ferreira | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dupuis | 5 | 1 | J Tarango | 77 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Tarango | 7 | 6 | 10 | W Ferreira | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Goldstein | 6 | 7 | 7 | G Rusedski | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Motomura | 3 | 5 | P Goldstein | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Rusedski | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Henman | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mamiit | 6 | 6 | C Mamiit | 3 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pretzsch | 3 | 4 | 3 | T Henman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Clément | 4 | 13 | B Black | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Escudé | 0r | A Clément | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Federer | 3 | 0 | 13 | B Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B Black | 6 | 6 | 3 | T Henman | 6 | 66 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Stoltenberg | 6 | 6 | 6 | K Kučera | 1 | 78 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
W Black | 3 | 4 | 12 | J Stoltenberg | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Tillström | 79 | 64 | 4 | Q | M Lee | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Lee | 67 | 77 | 6 | 12 | J Stoltenberg | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 2 | 6 | 1 | 6 | K Kučera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Courier | 6 | 4 | 6 | WC | J Courier | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Kučera | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Martin | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Fromberg | 7 | 74 | R Fromberg | 66 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Norman | 5 | 64 | 6 | T Martin | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
D van Scheppingen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 | C Pioline | 1 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Woodforde | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Woodforde | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Navarra | 62 | 6 | 1 | 11 | C Pioline | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | C Pioline | 77 | 3 | 6 | 11 | C Pioline | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | L Hewitt | 77 | 3 | 6 | 14 | L Hewitt | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Nargiso | 62 | 6 | 2 | 14 | L Hewitt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wilkinson | 4 | 77 | 6 | WC | C Wilkinson | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Suzuki | 6 | 65 | 1 | 14 | L Hewitt | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-M Gambill | 6 | 6 | 4 | M Philippoussis | 77 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Sell | 4 | 2 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Philippoussis | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Stanoytchev | 4 | 6 | 6 | O Stanoytchev | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Wessels | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 6 | 6 | S Lareau | 4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Cowan | 4 | 2 | S Lareau | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann | 6 | 6 | M Kohlmann | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Enqvist | 4 | 4 | 8 | G Ivanišević | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | F Santoro | 3 | 66 | WC/2 | P Sampras | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Tramacchi | 6 | 78 | Q | P Tramacchi | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Arthurs | 7 | 6 | Q | W Arthurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Parmar | 5 | 2 | Q | W Arthurs | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Wassen | 2 | 1 | WC/2 | P Sampras | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | T Woodbridge | 4 | 78 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC/2 | P Sampras | 6 | 66 | 6 |
External links
- 1999 Stella Artois Championships draw
- v
- t
- e
1999 ATP Tour
« 1998
2000 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Merano (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- ATP World Team Championship
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)
- Grand Slam Cup, Munich