1999 UK local government election
Elections to West Wiltshire District Council were held on 6 May 1999. The whole council was up for election and the Liberal Democrats held their overall control, winning twenty-seven seats while the Conservatives took ten, Independents four and the Labour Party two.
Three single-member wards, Ethandune, Melksham Roundpond, and Westbrook, had only one candidate in each case and thus were uncontested.
Results
West Wiltshire Local Election Result 1999 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 27 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 62.8 | 47.9 | 20,890 | -3 |
| Conservative | 10 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 23.3 | 35.6 | 15,520 | +4 |
| Independent | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 2,768 | 0 |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 2,290 | -1 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 2,149 | 0 |
Ward results
Blackmore Forest
Blackmore Forest Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola Mary Remsik | 342 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew George Milton | 340 | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Alan Mitcham | 211 | | |
Majority | 2 | | |
Turnout | | 25.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon North
Bradford-on-Avon North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Lindsay Repton | 685 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sophie Farkas | 677 | | |
| Conservative | David James Blagden | 315 | | |
| Conservative | Simon John Birkett | 302 | | |
| Green | John Richard Pearce | 181 | | |
Majority | 362 | | |
Turnout | | 38.55 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon South
Bradford-on-Avon South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Minna Winifred Gillham | 955 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances Lewis | 819 | | |
| Conservative | Baldev Singh Jathoul | 411 | | |
| Green | Vivien Jennifer Talbot | 313 | | |
Majority | 408 | | |
Turnout | | 41.03 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Corsley
Corsley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Leonard Frank Osborn | 433 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Vladimir Landell Mills | 77 | | |
Majority | 356 | | |
Turnout | | 40.49 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Dilton Marsh
Dilton Marsh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Mary Irving | 338 | | |
| Green | Kevan James Corcoran | 158 | | |
Majority | 180 | | |
Turnout | | 35.02 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ethandune
Ethandune Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Elwyn Jones | | | |
Majority | Uncontested | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Holt
Holt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony John Hunter | 448 | | |
| Conservative | Gerald Clive Burnan | 411 | | |
| Green | Lex Hepenstall | 62 | | |
Majority | 37 | | |
Turnout | | 41.90 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Manor Vale
Manor Vale (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Campbell Viles | 624 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Cunliffe-Jones | 597 | | |
| Conservative | Marion Joyce Davis | 549 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm George Hewson | 417 | | |
| Green | Matthew William Griffith | 223 | | |
Majority | 48 | | |
Turnout | | 38.91 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Forest
Melksham Forest Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Patricia Cardy | 389 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Christine Scott Landell Mills | 91 | | |
Majority | 298 | | |
Turnout | | 31.75 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Lambourne
Melksham Lambourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Davina Margaret Griffin | 299 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Norman Harrison | 160 | | |
Majority | 139 | | |
Turnout | | 28.20 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Roundpond
Melksham Roundpond Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Betty Barker | | | |
Majority | Uncontested | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Town
Melksham Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Stanley Mudge | 376 | | |
| Labour | Mavis Elcock | 344 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrienne Margaret Westbrook | 286 | | |
Majority | 32 | | |
Turnout | | 28.96 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Melksham Woodrow
Melksham Woodrow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Shawne Edney Westbrook | 345 | | |
| Labour | Marcus Aurelius | 267 | | |
Majority | 78 | | |
Turnout | | 31.10 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Mid Wylye Valley
Mid Wylye Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Christopher Newbury | 295 | | |
| Conservative | Patrick Andrew Sturges | 286 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Rowland Fisher | 52 | | |
Majority | 9 | | |
Turnout | | 48.58 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Paxcroft
Paxcroft Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor William Carbin | 634 | | |
| Conservative | June Edith Dallimore | 342 | | |
Majority | 292 | | |
Turnout | | 38.32 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Shearwater
Shearwater Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Burke Mounde | 242 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gregory James Doyle | 225 | | |
Majority | 17 | | |
Turnout | | 39.25 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Summerham
Summerham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian George Fox | 701 | | |
| Conservative | Roy Leslie Sloper | 357 | | |
Majority | 344 | | |
Turnout | | 49.77 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Adcroft
Trowbridge Adcroft (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Blakemore | 346 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Raymond James | 324 | | |
| Conservative | James Martin Haddon Alsop | 145 | | |
| Green | Richard Douglas Mills | 102 | | |
Majority | 179 | | |
Turnout | | 23.32 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge College
Trowbridge College (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Grace Hill | 496 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeffrey Bryan Osborn | 382 | | |
| Conservative | James Oliver Powell | 245 | | |
| Conservative | Darren James Earley | 242 | | |
| Labour | Hazel Marie Sargent | 223 | | |
| Green | Nigel John Pratt | 99 | | |
Majority | 137 | | |
Turnout | | 25.63 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Drynham
Trowbridge Drynham (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcus Alexander Francis | 480 | | |
| Conservative | Graham David Payne | 407 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Bridget Osborn | 368 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony John Christopher Pearce | 297 | | |
| Green | Jean Ham | 90 | | |
Majority | 39 | | |
Turnout | | 23.28 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge John of Gaunt
Trowbridge John of Gaunt (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert John Brice | 503 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Mary Stacey | 498 | | |
| Conservative | John Roland Wallace Knight | 364 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Adrian Knight | 356 | | |
| Labour | Andrew John Hungerford | 248 | | |
| Green | David Entwistle | 155 | | |
Majority | 134 | | |
Turnout | | 25.12 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Park
Trowbridge Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen John Oldrieve | 492 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Fuller | 492 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew James Bryant | 491 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Ivan Moore | 440 | | |
| Green | Robert Gledhill | 191 | | |
Majority | 1 | | |
Turnout | | 29.10 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Warminster East
Warminster East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher March | 956 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Davis | 919 | | |
| Conservative | Kay Carol Whatley-Gibbs | 902 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Houghton Brown | 569 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Raymond Beaty | 569 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter John Williams | 507 | | |
| Green | Roland Peter Noyce | 282 | | |
Majority | 333 | | |
Turnout | | 32.80 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster West
Warminster West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Edward Syme | 976 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Jane Day | 915 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Lovell | 882 | | |
| Conservative | Martin John Baker | 829 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Robert Nixon Jackson | 817 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony James Nicklin | 568 | | |
Majority | 53 | | |
Turnout | | 28.82 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Weavers
Weavers (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anthony Guy Phillips | 851 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Horace John Prickett | 604 | | |
| Conservative | Aubrey Harold Austin | 551 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard George Crofts | 343 | | |
| Green | Kathryn Jennifer Toyne | 176 | | |
Majority | 53 | | |
Turnout | | 39.76 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Westbrook
Westbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Terrence Peter Chivers | | | |
Majority | Uncontested | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Westbury with Storridge
Westbury with Storridge (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John David Annetts | 1,237 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Ian King | 1,139 | | |
| Conservative | Marion Clegg | 875 | | |
| Labour | Elisha Manasseh | 787 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sally Scott-White | 786 | | |
| Conservative | David George Lux | 655 | | |
| Conservative | William Scott Shiel Braid | 636 | | |
| Independent | William Thomas Miller | 437 | | |
| Green | James Oliver Toyne | 258 | | |
Majority | 88 | | |
Turnout | | 34.51 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Wylye Valley
Wylye Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Daniel Hurd | 269 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carleton Arden Hulme Beaman | 134 | | |
| Independent | Francis Morland | 133 | | |
Majority | 135 | | |
Turnout | | 42.06 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- Sue Bonham-Lovett, District and Parish Elections 6 May 1999: Report of the Returning Officer, report to West Wiltshire District Council Annual Meeting on 19 May 1999, Agenda Item no. 11, published 14 May 1999, available at Wiltshire and Swindon Archives.