2005 Sudirman Cup
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10 – 15 May | ||
Edition | 9th | ||
Level | International | ||
Venue | Capital Indoor Stadium[1] | ||
Location | Beijing, China | ||
|
The 2005 Sudirman Cup was the 9th tournament of the World Mixed Team Badminton Championships of Sudirman Cup. It was held from May 10 to May 15, 2005, in Beijing, China.
Host city selection
Beijing and Glasgow submitted bids for the competition. Beijing was confirmed as the host during 2003 IBF council meeting in Eindhoven.[2]
Teams
41 teams around the world took part in this tournament.[3] Geographically, they were 22 from Europe, 13 teams from Asia, 3 from Americas, two from Oceania and one from Africa. This edition also saw the expansion of Group 1 to 8 teams.
Results
Group 1
Subgroup 1A
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Denmark | England | 3–2 |
South Korea | Thailand | 4–1 |
Denmark | Thailand | 4–1 |
South Korea | England | 5–0 |
Denmark | South Korea | 3–2 |
England | Thailand | 4–1 |
Subgroup 1B
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | Sweden | 5–0 |
Indonesia | Hong Kong | 4–1 |
China | Hong Kong | 5–0 |
Indonesia | Sweden | 4–1 |
China | Indonesia | 5–0 |
Hong Kong | Sweden | 4–1 |
Playoff
Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
England | Hong Kong | 3-1 | 5th-6th |
Thailand | Sweden | 3-0 | 7th-8th |
Semi-finals
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | South Korea | 3–0 |
Indonesia | Denmark | 3–0 |
Final
China 3 | Beijing, China | Indonesia 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2005 Sudirman Cup Champions |
---|
China Fifth title |
Group 2
Subgroup 2A
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Malaysia | Netherlands | 3–2 |
Malaysia | Chinese Taipei | 4–1 |
Malaysia | Russia | 5–0 |
Netherlands | Chinese Taipei | 3–2 |
Netherlands | Russia | 4–1 |
Chinese Taipei | Russia | 4–1 |
Subgroup 2B
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Japan | Singapore | 3–2 |
Japan | Germany | 4–1 |
Japan | Ukraine | 5–0 |
Singapore | Germany | 3–2 |
Singapore | Ukraine | 5–0 |
Germany | Ukraine | 4–1 |
Playoff
Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | Japan | 3-1 | 9th-10th |
Singapore | Netherlands | 3-0 | 11th-12th |
Germany | Chinese Taipei | 3-0 | 13th-14th |
Russia | Ukraine | 3-2 | 15th-16th |
Group 3
Subgroup 3A
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Poland | New Zealand | 4–1 |
Poland | Finland | 4–1 |
Poland | Bulgaria | 3–2 |
New Zealand | Finland | 4–1 |
New Zealand | Bulgaria | 4–1 |
Finland | Bulgaria | 3–2 |
Subgroup 3B
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
India | United States | 4–1 |
India | Scotland | 4–1 |
India | Wales | 4–1 |
United States | Scotland | 3–2 |
United States | Wales | 5–0 |
Scotland | Wales | 4–1 |
Playoff
Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Poland | India | 3-1 | 17th-18th |
New Zealand | United States | 3-2 | 19th-20th |
Scotland | Finland | 3-2 | 21st-22nd |
Bulgaria | Wales | 3-2 | 23rd-24th |
Group 4
Subgroup 4A
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Switzerland | Estonia | 3–2 |
Switzerland | Kazakhstan | 3–2 |
Switzerland | Norway | 5–0 |
Estonia | Kazakhstan | 4–1 |
Estonia | Norway | 3–2 |
Kazakhstan | Norway | 3–2 |
Subgroup 4B
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
France | Australia | 4–1 |
France | South Africa | 5–0 |
France | Peru | 5–0 |
Australia | South Africa | 5–0 |
Australia | Peru | 4–1 |
South Africa | Peru | 4–1 |
Playoff
Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
France | Switzerland | 3-0 | 25th-26th |
Australia | Estonia | 3-0 | 27th-28th |
South Africa | Kazakhstan | 3-1 | 29th-30th |
Norway | Peru | 3-1 | 31st-32nd |
Group 5
Subgroup 5A
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Italy | Luxembourg | 4–1 |
Italy | Cyprus | 4–1 |
Luxembourg | Cyprus | 4–1 |
Subgroup 5B
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Lithuania | Israel | 4–1 |
Lithuania | Turkey | 4–1 |
Israel | Turkey | 4–1 |
Playoff
Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Italy | Lithuania | 3-2 | 33rd-34th |
Luxembourg | Israel | 3-1 | 35th-36th |
Turkey | Cyprus | 3-1 | 37th-38th |
Group 6
Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Sri Lanka | Jamaica | 4–1 |
Sri Lanka | Mongolia | 5–0 |
Jamaica | Mongolia | 5–0 |
Final classification
Group 1
| Group 2
| Group 3
| Group 4
| Group 5
| Group 6
|
- Promoted to higher group
- Relegated to lower group
References
External links
- Official website (in Chinese)
- 제9회 세계혼합단체 배드민턴선수권대회 (in Korean)