2010 İstanbul Cup – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 İstanbul Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova[1][2] | |||
Runner-up | Elena Vesnina | |||
Score | 5–7, 7–5, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2010 tennis event results
Vera Dushevina was the defending champion but lost to Jarmila Groth in the quarterfinals.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova won the title, defeating Elena Vesnina in the final 5–7, 7–5, 6–4.
Seeds
- Francesca Schiavone (second round)
- Petra Kvitová (first round)
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (champion)
- Yaroslava Shvedova (first round)
- Tsvetana Pironkova (second round)
- Andrea Petkovic (semifinals)
- Klára Zakopalová (first round)
- Patty Schnyder (first round)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Andrea Petkovic | 6 | 0 | 62 | |||||||||
Elena Vesnina | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Elena Vesnina | 7 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
Jarmila Groth | 61 | 6 | 5 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | F Schiavone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Keothavong | 2 | 2 | 1 | F Schiavone | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ç Büyükakçay | 5 | 64 | E Baltacha | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Baltacha | 7 | 7 | E Baltacha | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Makarova[3] | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Razzano | 2 | 2 | Q | E Makarova | 65 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Özgen | 2 | 1 | 6 | A Petkovic | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Petkovic | 6 | 0 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Shvedova | 4 | 65 | E Vesnina | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 6 | 7 | S Vögele | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Jovanovski[3] | 2 | 0 | E Vesnina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Vesnina | 6 | 6 | E Vesnina | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rodionova | 6 | 6 | A Rodionova | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Eraydın | 1 | 3 | A Rodionova | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Malek | 64 | 2 | 5 | T Pironkova | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Pironkova | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Schnyder | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 6 | 6 | J Larsson | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 7 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Amanmuradova | 64 | 3 | S Cîrstea | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Schruff[3] | 3 | 2 | M Rybáriková | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Domachowska[3] | 1 | 0 | 3 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Zakopalová | 7 | 2 | 3 | J Groth | 61 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Lapushchenkova | 5 | 6 | 6 | A Lapushchenkova | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Grönefeld | 2 | 1 | J Groth | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Groth | 6 | 6 | J Groth | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Dushevina | 2 | 7 | 6 | V Dushevina | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 6 | 5 | 3 | V Dushevina | 6 | 68 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sevastova | 6 | 0 | 6 | A Sevastova | 3 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Kvitová | 2 | 6 | 4 |
References
- ^ "Russia's Pavlyuchenkova lands first WTA title". Bangkok Post. 2010-08-03. Retrieved 2010-11-24.
- ^ "Singles Draw" (PDF). Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 2010-11-24.
- ^ a b c d "Qualify Draw" (PDF). Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 2010-11-24.[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
2010 WTA Tour
« 2009
2011 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Ponte Vedra Beach (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Underline denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships