2012 Rogers Cup – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Rogers Cup | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Petra Kvitová | ||||||
Runner-up | Li Na | ||||||
Score | 7–5, 2–6, 6–3 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2012 tennis event results
Petra Kvitová defeated Li Na in the final, 7–5, 2–6, 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2012 Canadian Open.
Serena Williams was the reigning champion,[1] but chose not to compete this year.
Seeds
All seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Victoria Azarenka (second round, retired because of a left knee injury)
- Agnieszka Radwańska (quarterfinals)
- Maria Sharapova (withdrew because of a stomach virus)
- Samantha Stosur (third round)
- Petra Kvitová (champion)
- Angelique Kerber (third round)
- Caroline Wozniacki (semifinals)
- Sara Errani (third round)
- Marion Bartoli (third round)
- Li Na (final)
- Ana Ivanovic (second round)
- Dominika Cibulková (second round)
- Jelena Janković (second round)
- Flavia Pennetta (second round, retired because of a right wrist injury)
- Sabine Lisicki (second round)
- Lucie Šafářová (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamira Paszek | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Petra Kvitová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Petra Kvitová | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Caroline Wozniacki | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Aleksandra Wozniak | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Caroline Wozniacki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Petra Kvitová | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Li Na | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Roberta Vinci | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Lucie Šafářová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Lucie Šafářová | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Li Na | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Li Na | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Agnieszka Radwańska | 2 | 1 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Azarenka | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Paszek | 6 | 6 | T Paszek | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Görges | 2 | 1 | T Paszek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Suárez Navarro | 1 | 6 | 6 | C Suárez Navarro | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
MJ Martínez Sánchez | 6 | 4 | 3 | C Suárez Navarro | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | S Lisicki | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Paszek | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Kvitová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Bartoli | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Peng | 77 | 6 | S Peng | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rezaï | 65 | 3 | 9 | M Bartoli | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Tatishvili | 66 | 64 | 5 | P Kvitová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Pervak | 78 | 77 | K Pervak | 6 | 60 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Kvitová | 4 | 77 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Voskoboeva | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rus | 6 | 1 | 3 | C McHale | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 3 | 6 | 6 | C McHale | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Wozniak | 7 | 77 | WC | A Wozniak | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Hantuchová | 5 | 65 | WC | A Wozniak | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Janković | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Wozniak | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Wozniacki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | D Cibulková | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova | 2 | 3 | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | V Lepchenko | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Petrova | 6 | 64 | 4 | 7 | C Wozniacki | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Bertens | 3 | 77 | 6 | Q | K Bertens | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Wozniacki | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Kerber | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Makarova | 6 | 6 | E Makarova | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | U Radwańska | 4 | 2 | 6 | A Kerber | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Vinci | 6 | 3 | 7 | R Vinci | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 2 | 6 | 5 | R Vinci | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Ivanovic | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Vinci | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Safářová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Safářová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 0 | 0 | Q | S Karatantcheva | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | 16 | L Safářová | 711 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Halep | 6 | 6 | 4 | S Stosur | 69 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Larcher de Brito | 4 | 3 | S Halep | 5 | 4r | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Stosur | 7 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Errani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Arvidsson | 3 | 3 | Q | J Čepelová | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Čepelová | 6 | 6 | 8 | S Errani | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Bouchard | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | N Li | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Pe'er | 6 | 2 | 5 | WC | E Bouchard | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Radwańska | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | F Pennetta | 4r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Scheepers | 1 | 6 | 6 | C Scheepers | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Dubois | 6 | 3 | 0 | C Scheepers | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Barthel | 6 | 5 | 77 | 2 | A Radwańska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Babos | 4 | 7 | 65 | M Barthel | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Radwańska | 4 | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Urszula Radwańska (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Vania King (withdrew because of a change of schedule)
- Galina Voskoboeva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (second round)
- Iveta Benešová (qualifying competition)
- Arantxa Rus (qualified)
- Tímea Babos (qualified)
- Bojana Jovanovski (first round)
- Mandy Minella (first round)
- Kiki Bertens (qualified)
- Anna Tatishvili (qualified)
- Johanna Larsson (qualifying competition)
- Julia Cohen (first round)
- Vera Dushevina (qualifying competition)
- Mirjana Lučić (qualifying competition)
- Magdaléna Rybáriková (withdrew because of her qualification for the Citi Open final)
- Irina Falconi (second round)
- Sesil Karatantcheva (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Urszula Radwańska | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Dabrowski | 3 | 0 | Melanie Oudin | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Melanie Oudin | 6 | 6 | 1 | Urszula Radwańska | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ashley Weinhold | 6 | 6 | 11 | Anna Tatishvili | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Tamarine Tanasugarn | 3 | 4 | Ashley Weinhold | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Sharon Fichman | 5 | 1 | 11 | Anna Tatishvili | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Anna Tatishvili | 7 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Irina Falconi | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Alicja Rosolska | 1 | 2 | WC | Françoise Abanda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Françoise Abanda | 6 | 6 | WC | Françoise Abanda | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||
WC | Katalin Marosi | 6 | 4 | 6 | 18 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
WC | Marianne Jodoin | 2 | 6 | 2 | WC | Katalin Marosi | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Lena Litvak | 3 | 2 | 18 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
18 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Galina Voskoboeva | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Danielle Mills | 1 | 0 | Olga Savchuk | 1 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Olga Savchuk | 6 | 6 | 3 | Galina Voskoboeva | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Marie-Ève Pelletier | 6 | 68 | 67 | Aravane Rezaï | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Aravane Rezaï | 2 | 710 | 79 | Aravane Rezaï | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Tori Kinard | 7 | 6 | WC | Tori Kinard | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||
13 | Julia Cohen | 5 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Michelle Larcher de Brito | 7 | 6 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Kristina Mladenovic | 5 | 2 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Chang Kai-chen | 6 | 6 | 15 | Mirjana Lučić | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jill Craybas | 2 | 3 | Chang Kai-chen | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Sonja Molnar | 3 | 3 | 15 | Mirjana Lučić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
15 | Mirjana Lučić | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Iveta Benešová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Megan Moulton-Levy | 3 | 4 | WC | Erin Routliffe | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
WC | Erin Routliffe | 6 | 6 | 5 | Iveta Benešová | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Jana Čepelová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Madison Brengle | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Čepelová | 6 | 6 | Jana Čepelová | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Mandy Minella | 3 | 2 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Arantxa Rus | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
Estrella Cabeza Candela | 3 | 6 | 6 | Estrella Cabeza Candela | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Carol Zhao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | Arantxa Rus | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||
Anastasia Rodionova | 6 | 6 | 14 | Vera Dushevina | 3 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||||||
Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 2 | 2 | Anastasia Rodionova | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Jennifer Elie | 3 | 4 | 14 | Vera Dushevina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
14 | Vera Dushevina | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tímea Babos | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Natalie Grandin | 5 | 63 | 7 | Tímea Babos | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Maria Sanchez | 6 | 4 | 1 | Lauren Davis | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Lauren Davis | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | Tímea Babos | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 | 12 | Johanna Larsson | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
WC | Darija Jurak | 4 | 2 | Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Julia Boserup | 3 | 1 | 12 | Johanna Larsson | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||
12 | Johanna Larsson | 6 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Bojana Jovanovski | 65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexa Glatch | 77 | 4 | 6 | Alexa Glatch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Misaki Doi | 4 | 7 | 6 | Misaki Doi | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Eleni Daniilidou | 6 | 5 | 1 | Alexa Glatch | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Shuai | 7 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Vladimíra Uhlířová | 4 | 3 | 10 | Kiki Bertens | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||
10 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 6 |
References
- General
- Specific
- v
- t
- e
2012 WTA Tour
« 2011
2013 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- Baku (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, London (S, D, X)
- WTA Championships, Istanbul (S, D)
- WTA Tournament of Champions, Sofia (S)