Grand Slam of Curling event
2013 The National |
---|
Host city | Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia |
---|
Arena | Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre |
---|
Dates | January 23–27 |
---|
Winner | Jeff Stoughton |
---|
Curling club | Charleswood CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jeff Stoughton |
---|
Third | Jon Mead |
---|
Second | Reid Carruthers |
---|
Lead | Mark Nichols |
---|
Finalist | Mike McEwen |
---|
« 2012 2014 (March) » |
The 2013 National was held from January 23 to 27 at the Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre in Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia. It was the third men's Grand Slam event of the 2012–13 curling season.[1] The purse for the event was CAD$100,000.[2] In the final, Jeff Stoughton defeated a struggling Mike McEwen with a score of 8–2 in six ends.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Greg Balsdon | Mark Bice | Tyler Morgan | Jamie Farnell | Toronto, Ontario |
Jim Cotter | Jason Gunnlaugson | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Benoît Schwarz (fourth) | Peter de Cruz (skip) | Dominik Märki | Valentin Tanner | Geneva, Switzerland |
Niklas Edin | Sebastian Kraupp | Fredrik Lindberg | Viktor Kjäll | Karlstad, Sweden |
John Epping | Scott Bailey | Scott Howard | David Mathers | Toronto, Ontario |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Derek Samagalski | Brandon, Manitoba |
Brad Gushue | Adam Casey | Brett Gallant | Geoff Walker | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Glenn Howard | Wayne Middaugh | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Coldwater, Ontario |
Brad Jacobs | Ryan Fry | E. J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Mark Kean | Travis Fanset | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | Toronto, Ontario |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | Calgary, Alberta |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Kevin Martin | John Morris | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | Edmonton, Alberta |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Sven Michel | Claudio Pätz | Sandro Trolliet | Simon Gempeler | Adelboden, Switzerland |
Rob Rumfeldt | Adam Spencer | Scott Hodgson | Greg Robinson | Guelph, Ontario |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Reid Carruthers | Mark Nichols | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Thomas Ulsrud | Torger Nergård | Christoffer Svae | Håvard Vad Petersson | Oslo, Norway |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[4]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC-4).[5]
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 23, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sven Michel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Thursday, January 24, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Peter de Cruz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mark Kean | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Thomas Ulsrud | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 24, 12:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sven Michel | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Epping | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 24, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sven Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
John Epping | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Brad Jacobs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 24, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Steve Laycock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Friday, January 25, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 25, 12:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sven Michel | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 25, 4:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Rob Rumfeldt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 9
Friday, January 25, 8:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Cruz | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sven Michel | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Greg Balsdon | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Tiebreaker
Saturday, January 26, 10:30 am
Playoffs
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[6]
Quarterfinals
Saturday, January 26, 4:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Semifinals
Saturday, January 26, 8:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Final
Sunday, January 27, 2:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
References
- ^ "Sportsnet Announces 2012-13 Grand Slam of Curling Event Schedule". Sportsnet. 3 October 2012. Archived from the original on 15 October 2012. Retrieved 29 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 The National – Event/Contact information". CurlingZone. Retrieved 29 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 The National – Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 29 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 The National – Round Robin". CurlingZone. Retrieved 26 January 2013.
- ^ "2013 The National – Round Robin Draw". CurlingZone. Retrieved 29 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 The National – Playoffs". CurlingZone. Retrieved 26 January 2013.
External links
- Official website
- Results from the CurlingZone database
Grand Slam of Curling
|
Former Grand Slams | Sobeys Slam | |
---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic | |
---|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
---|
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
---|
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
---|
Elite 10 | |
---|
|
- Category
|