2014 ICC World Cricket League Division Five
Cricket tournament
Dates | 6 March – 13 March 2014 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | International Cricket Council |
Cricket format | Limited-overs (50 overs) |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Knockout |
Host(s) | Malaysia |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 18 |
Official website | [1] |
← 2012 2016 → |
The 2014 ICC World Cricket League Division Five was a cricket tournament that took place from 6–13 March 2014. It formed part of the ICC World Cricket League and qualification for the 2019 Cricket World Cup.[1]
Teams
The teams that took part in the tournament were decided according to the results of the 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Six, the 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Four and the 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Five.
Team | Last outcome |
---|---|
Malaysia | Relegated from 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Four after finishing 5th |
Tanzania | Relegated from 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Four after finishing 6th |
Guernsey | Still from 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Five after finishing 3rd |
Cayman Islands | Still from 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Five after finishing 4th |
Jersey | Promoted from 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Six after finishing 1st |
Nigeria | Promoted from 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Six after finishing 2nd |
Squads
Cayman Islands | Guernsey | Jersey | Malaysia | Nigeria | Tanzania |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Fixtures
Round robin
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jersey | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.311 | Met in the final and promoted to Division Four for 2014 |
2 | Malaysia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2.151 | |
3 | Tanzania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | −0.616 | Met in the 3rd place playoff and remained to Division Five for 2016 |
4 | Nigeria | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.626 | |
5 | Cayman Islands | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.425 | Met in the 5th place playoff and relegated to Division Six for 2015 |
6 | Guernsey | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.626 |
Source: [citation needed]
Matches
6 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Ainsley Hall 45 (68) Max Ellis 4/12 (10 overs) |
Cayman Islands won by 33 runs Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Batumalai Ramani (Malaysia) and Ashwani Rana (Thailand) Player of the match: Kervin Ebanks (Cayman Islands) |
- Guernsey won the toss and elected to field
6 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Ahmed Faiz 78 (94) Benson Nyaikini 2/42 (10 overs) | Khalil Rehmtullah 51 (64) Hassan Mohammed 4/36 (9 overs) |
Malaysia won by 122 runs Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Rockie D'Mello (Kenya) and Vineet Kulkarni (India) Player of the match: Shafiq Sharif (Malaysia) |
- Malaysia won the toss and elected to bat
6 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Dotun Olatunji 37 (41) Ben Stevens 3/16 (10 overs) |
Jersey won by 60 runs Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Iftikhar Ali (United Arab Emirates) and Alu Kapa (Papua New Guinea) Player of the match: Peter Gough (Jersey) |
- Nigeria won the toss and elected to field
7 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Jersey won by 102 runs Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Kathy Cross (New Zealand) and Rockie D'Mello (Kenya) Player of the match: Nathaniel Watkins (Jersey) |
- Jersey won the toss and elected to bat
7 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Ricardo Roach 22(71) Hassan Mohammed 4/10 (2.4 overs) |
Malaysia won by 213 runs Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Iftikhar Ali (United Arab Emirates) and Ashwani Rana (Thailand) Player of the match: Nasir Shafiq (Malaysia) |
- Cayman Islands won the toss and elected to field
7 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Nigeria won by 2 wickets Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Vineet Kulkarni (India) and Batumalai Ramani (Malaysia) Player of the match: Endurance Ofem (Nigeria) |
- Guernsey won the toss and elected to bat
9 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Endurance Ofem 90 (97) Troy Taylor 2/42 (8.4 overs) |
Nigeria won by 7 wickets Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Iftikhar Ali (United Arab Emirates) and Batumalai Ramani (Malaysia) Player of the match: Endurance Ofem (Nigeria) |
- Nigeria won the toss and elected to field
9 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Tanzania won by 48 runs Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Alu Kapa (Papua New Guinea) and Vineet Kulkarni (India) Player of the match: Benson Nyaikini (Tanzania) |
- Guernsey won the toss and elected to field
9 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Ben Stevens 83 (79) Hiran Brahman Ralalage 1/23 (7 overs) |
Jersey won by 8 wickets Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Kathy Cross (New Zealand) and Rockie D'Mello (Kenya) Player of the match: Ben Stevens (Jersey) |
- Malaysia won the toss and elected to bat
10 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Jersey won by 122 runs Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Kathy Cross (New Zealand) and Alu Kapa (Papua New Guinea) Player of the match: Ben Stevens (Jersey) |
- Jersey won the toss and elected to bat
10 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Ahmed Faiz 103 (82) Jamie Nussbaumer 3/36 (6 overs) |
Malaysia won by 63 runs Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Iftikhar Ali (United Arab Emirates) and Vineet Kulkarni (India) Player of the match: Ahmed Faiz (Malaysia) |
- Malaysia won the toss and elected to bat
10 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Tanzania won by 10 runs Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Rockie D'Mello (Kenya) and Ashwani Rana (Thailand) Player of the match: Kunle Adegbola (Nigeria) |
- Nigeria won the toss and elected to field
12 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Tanzania won by 12 runs Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Kathy Cross (New Zealand) and Batumalai Ramani (Malaysia) Player of the match: Hamisi Abdallah (Tanzania) |
- Tanzania won the toss and elected to bat
12 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Jersey won by 1 wicket Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Rockie D'Mello (Kenya) and Alu Kapa (Papua New Guinea) Player of the match: Dean Morrison (Jersey) |
- Guernsey won the toss and elected to bat
12 March Scorecard |
v | ||
Ahmed Faiz 60 (72) Joshua Ogunlola 1/30 (4 overs) |
Malaysia won by 9 wickets Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Vineet Kulkarni (India) and Ashwani Rana (Thailand) Player of the match: Ahmed Faiz (Malaysia) |
- Nigeria won the toss and elected to bat
Playoffs
5th place playoff
13 March Scoreboard |
v | ||
Omar Willis 59 (79) Max Ellis 3/44 (10 overs) |
Guernsey won by 7 wickets Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Iftikhar Ali (United Arab Emirates) and Batumalai Ramani (Malaysia) Player of the match: Lee Savident (Guernsey) |
- Cayman Islands won the toss and elected to bat
3rd place playoff
13 March Scoreboard |
v | ||
Tanzania won by 3 wickets Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Rockie D'Mello (Kenya) and Alu Kapa (Papua New Guinea) Player of the match: Olajide Bejide (Nigeria) |
- Nigeria won the toss and elected to bat
Final
13 March Scoreboard |
v | ||
Shafiq Sharif 62 (77) Ben Stevens 3/42 (10 overs) |
Jersey won by 71 runs Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Umpires: Kathy Cross (New Zealand) and Ashwani Rana (Thailand) |
- Jersey won the toss and elected to bat
Statistics
Most runs
The top five highest run scorers (total runs) are included in this table.
Player | Team | Runs | Inns | Avg | S/R | HS | 100s | 50s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ben Stevens | Jersey | 403 | 6 | 67.16 | 79.96 | 84 | 0 | 5 |
Nasir Shafiq | Malaysia | 346 | 6 | 86.50 | 86.93 | 151* | 1 | 2 |
Ahmed Faiz | Malaysia | 317 | 6 | 63.40 | 82.55 | 103 | 1 | 2 |
Lee Savident | Guernsey | 249 | 5 | 62.25 | 81.10 | 98* | 0 | 2 |
Nat Watkins | Jersey | 224 | 6 | 37.33 | 66.86 | 116 | 1 | 1 |
Most wickets
The following table contains the five leading wicket-takers.
Player | Team | Wkts | Mts | Ave | S/R | Econ | BBI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Khizar Hayat | Malaysia | 15 | 6 | 11.46 | 21.2 | 3.24 | 5/62 |
Benson Nyaikini | Tanzania | 14 | 6 | 13.21 | 20.6 | 3.84 | 4/14 |
Anthony Hawkins-Kay | Jersey | 14 | 6 | 13.85 | 23.8 | 3.48 | 4/24 |
Hassan Mohammed | Malaysia | 14 | 6 | 16.28 | 19.5 | 4.99 | 4/10 |
Ben Stevens | Jersey | 13 | 6 | 15.07 | 25.2 | 3.58 | 3/16 |
Final Placings
After the conclusion of the tournament the teams were distributed as follows:
Pos | Team | Status |
---|---|---|
1st | Jersey | Promoted to Division Four for 2014 |
2nd | Malaysia | |
3rd | Tanzania | Remained in Division Five for 2016 |
4th | Nigeria | |
5th | Guernsey | Relegated to Division Six for 2015 |
6th | Cayman Islands |
References
- ^ Series summary. ESPNcricinfo.
- v
- t
- e
Previous season: 2009–2014 ICC World Cricket League
- Division Five
- Division Four
- Division Three
Following season: 2017–2019 ICC World Cricket League