2018 Copa Verde
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Brazil |
Dates | 21 January – 16 May |
Teams | 18 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Paysandu (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Atlético Itapemirim |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 34 |
Goals scored | 103 (3.03 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Cassiano (9 goals) |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 Copa Verde was the fifth edition of a football competition held in Brazil. Featuring 18 clubs, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul and Tocantins has two vacancies; Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Espírito Santo, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia and Roraima with one each. The others four berths was set according to CBF ranking.[1]
In the finals, Paysandu defeated Atlético Itapemirim 3–1 on aggregate to win their second title and a place in the Round of 16 of the 2019 Copa do Brasil.[2]
Qualified teams
Schedule
The schedule of the competition is as follows.[3]
Stage | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 21 January 2018 | 24 January 2018 |
Round of 16 | 31 January and 7, 8 and 9 February 2018 | 14, 15, 20 and 21 February 2018 |
Quarter-finals | 7 and 8 March 2018 | 15, 17 and 18 March 2018 |
Semi-finals | 27 and 28 March 2018 | 11 and 12 April 2018 |
Finals | 25 April 2018 | 16 May 2018 |
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Interporto | 5–2 | Princesa do Solimões | 3–2 | 2–0 |
Corumbaense | 3–2 | Ceilândia | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sparta (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Real Ariquemes | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sparta | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luverdense | 0 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Corumbaense | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luverdense | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luverdense | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Itapemirim | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Operário | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cuiabá | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cuiabá | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Itapemirim | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Itapemirim | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brasiliense | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Itapemirim | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Acreano | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Santos (a) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Santos | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Interporto | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manaus | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manaus | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Remo | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manaus (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rio Branco | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||
São Raimundo | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rio Branco | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Finals
Atlético Itapemirim | 0–2 | Paysandu |
---|---|---|
Report | Cassiano 54', 72' |
Paysandu | 1–1 | Atlético Itapemirim |
---|---|---|
Pedro Carmona 72' | Report | Eraldo 39' |
Paysandu won 3–1 on aggregate.
References
- v
- t
- e
« 2017
2019 »
- Acre
- Alagoas
- Amapá
- Amazonas
- Bahia
- Ceará
- Distrito Federal
- Espírito Santo
- Goiás
- Maranhão
- Mato Grosso
- Mato Grosso do Sul
- Minas Gerais
- Pará (Finals)
- Paraíba
- Paraná
- Pernambuco
- Piauí
- Rio de Janeiro (Série A • Série B1)
- Rio Grande do Norte
- Rio Grande do Sul
- Rondônia
- Roraima
- Santa Catarina
- São Paulo (knockout stage)
- Sergipe
- Tocantins
- Copa do Brasil
Primeira Liga(canceled)- Copa do Nordeste
- Copa Verde (Finals)
- Copa do Brasil Sub-20
Club seasons
- América Mineiro
- Atlético Mineiro
- Atlético Paranaense
- Bahia
- Botafogo
- Ceará
- Chapecoense
- Corinthians
- Cruzeiro
- Flamengo
- Fluminense
- Grêmio
- Internacional
- Palmeiras
- Paraná
- Santos
- São Paulo
- Sport
- Vasco da Gama
- Vitória
- Atlético Goianiense
- Avaí
- Boa Esporte
- Brasil de Pelotas
- Coritiba
- CRB
- Criciúma
- CSA
- Figueirense
- Fortaleza
- Goiás
- Guarani
- Juventude
- Londrina
- Oeste
- Paysandu
- Ponte Preta
- Sampaio Corrêa
- São Bento
- Vila Nova