2020–21 Austrian Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Austria |
Teams | 63 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Red Bull Salzburg |
Runner-up | LASK |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 63 |
Goals scored | 243 (3.86 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Johannes Eggestein Fabian Schubert (6 goals each) |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
The 2020–21 Austrian Cup was the 90th edition of the national cup in Austrian football. The champions of the cup earn a place in the 2021–22 Europa League play-off round.
Red Bull Salzburg were the defending champions after winning the competition in the previous season by defeating Austria Lustenau in the final.[1] Times up to 25 October 2020 and from 28 March 2021 were CEST (UTC+2), and times from 26 October 2020 to 27 March 2021 were CET (UTC+1).
First round
Thirty–one first round matches were played between 28 August and 30 September 2020.[2]
30 September 2020 | SC Schwaz | 1–3 | VfB Hohenems | Schwaz |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Silberstadt Arena |
22 September 2020 | SC Weiz | 0–1 | ASK Elektra | Weiz |
19:30 | Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Weiz |
16 September 2020 | Union Gurten | 1–3 | SCR Altach | Gurten |
19:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Park21-Arena |
22 September 2020 | SPG Wallern/St. Marienkirchen | 0–1 | SVG Reichenau | Wallern |
16:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Sportanlage Wallern |
9 September 2020 | SW Bregenz | 0–10 | Red Bull Salzburg | Bregenz |
20:25 | Report | Stadium: ImmoAgentur Stadion |
9 September 2020 | SK Vorwärts Steyr | 1–0 | ASK-BSC Bruck/Leitha | Steyr |
20:00 |
| Report | Stadium: EK Kammerhofer-Arena |
9 September 2020 | Wiener Sportclub | 5–0 | SV St. Jakob im Rosental | Wien |
19:30 |
| Report | Stadium: Sportclubplatz |
8 September 2020 | FC Deutschkreuz | 0–3 | SC Wiener Neustadt | Deutschkreuz |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Deutschkreuz |
30 August 2020 | FC Blau-Weiß Linz | 5–1 | Team Wiener Linien | Linz |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Linzer Stadion |
30 August 2020 | Grazer AK | 0–1 | SV Seekirchen | Graz |
18:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Merkur Arena |
30 August 2020 | Rapid Wien | 5–0 | TSV St. Johann | Wien |
17:30 | Report | Stadium: Allianz Stadion |
30 August 2020 | Austria Wien | 5–0 | SC Retz | Wien |
11:15 | Report | Stadium: Generali Arena |
30 August 2020 | Dornbirner SV | 0–7 | TSV Hartberg | Altach |
11:00 | Report | Stadium: Cashpoint Arena |
29 August 2020 | ASV Siegendorf | 0–3 | LASK | Wiener Neustadt |
20:30 | Report | Stadium: Wiener NeustadtArena |
29 August 2020 | WSG Swarovski Tirol | 3–1 | USV St. Anna am Aigen | Wattens |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Gernot Langes Stadion |
29 August 2020 | SC Austria Lustenau | 1–2 | SV Stripfing | Lustenau |
18:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Planet Pure Stadion |
29 August 2020 | TUS Bad Gleichenberg | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | SV Lafnitz | Feldbach |
18:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Feldbach |
29 August 2020 | ASV Schrems | 1–3 | FC Wacker Innsbruck | Schrems |
18:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Birkenpark Stadion |
29 August 2020 | Floridsdorfer AC | 3–0 | ASV Draßburg | Wien |
17:30 |
| Report | Stadium: FAC-Platz |
29 August 2020 | ATSV Wolfsberg | 1–3 | SKN St. Pölten | Wolfsberg |
17:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: ATSV Arena |
29 August 2020 | FC Dornbirn | 1–3 | ASV Allerheiligen | Dornbirn |
17:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Birkenwiese |
28 August 2020 | Sturm Graz | 8–0 | SV Innsbruck | Graz |
20:30 |
| Report | Stadium: Merkur Arena |
28 August 2020 | Kapfenberger SV | 5–1 | USK Anif | Kapfenberg |
19:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Franz Fekete Stadion |
28 August 2020 | FC Gleisdorf | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | SV Ried | Gleisdorf |
19:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Solarstadion |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
28 August 2020 | SK Austria Klagenfurt | 7–1 | ATSV Stadl-Paura | Klagenfurt |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Wörthersee Stadion |
28 August 2020 | SK Treibach | 1–2 | SV Horn | Treibach |
19:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Turnerwald-Stadion |
28 August 2020 | WSC Hertha | 0–3 | Admira Wacker | Wels |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Mauth Stadion |
28 August 2020 | SV Wörgl | 4–2 | Union Vöcklamarkt | Wörgl |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sportzentrum |
28 August 2020 | First Vienna | 4–0 | FC Marchfeld Donauauen | Wien |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion Hohe Warte |
28 August 2020 | SV Grödig | 1–2 | SKU Amstetten | Grödig |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Untersbergarena |
28 August 2020 | Wolfsberger AC | 5–2 (a.e.t.) | SC Neusiedl | Wolfsberg |
18:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena |
SV Mattersburg | w/o | ASKÖ Gmünd[3] |
Second round
16 second round matches were played between 16 October and 14 November 2020.[4]
14 November 2020 | SVG Reichenau | 0–3 | FC Blau-Weiß Linz | Reichenau |
16:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Kunstrasenplatz |
14 November 2020 | ASV Allerheiligen | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | SKU Amstetten | Allerheiligen |
15:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Sportplatz |
18 October 2020 | Wolfsberger AC | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | SV Ried | Wolfsberg |
17:15 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena |
Penalties | ||||
17 October 2020 | First Vienna | 3–2 | SK Vorwärts Steyr | Wien |
20:25 | Report |
| Stadium: Hohe Warte Stadium |
17 October 2020 | SC Wiener Neustadt | 1–5 | Rapid Wien | Wiener Neustadt |
17:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Wiener Neustadt Arena |
17 October 2020 | FC Wacker Innsbruck | 1–0 | SV Stripfing | Innsbruck |
17:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Tivoli Stadion Tirol |
17 October 2020 | SCR Altach | 7–0 | SV Seekirchen | Altach |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion Schnabelholz |
17 October 2020 | VfB Hohenems | 1–2 | Sturm Graz | Hohenems |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Herrenriedstadion |
17 October 2020 | SV Gmünd | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | TSV Hartberg | Gmünd |
15:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sportplatz ASKÖ Gmünd |
17 October 2020 | SKN St. Pölten | 0–3 | Red Bull Salzburg | St. Pölten |
14:45 | Report | Stadium: NV Arena |
16 October 2020 | Wiener Sportclub | 1–3 | Austria Wien | Wien |
20:25 |
| Report | Stadium: Sportclub Platz |
16 October 2020 | SV Horn | 0–3 | ASK Elektra | Horn |
19:30 | Report |
| Stadium: Sparkasse Horn Arena |
16 October 2020 | SV Lafnitz | 2–4 | SK Austria Klagenfurt | Lafnitz |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Fußballarena |
16 October 2020 | WSG Swarovski Tirol | 0–1 | Floridsdorfer AC | Wattens |
18:30 | Report | Stadium: Gerrnot Langes Stadion |
16 October 2020 | Admira Wacker | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Kapfenberger SV | Mödling |
18:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: BSFZ-Arena |
Penalties | ||||
|
Third round
Eight third round matches were played between 14 November and 16 December 2020.[5]
16 December 2020 | LASK | 3–0 | ASK Elektra | Linz |
18:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Linzer Stadion |
16 December 2020 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6–2 | Rapid Wien | Wals-Siezenheim |
20:30 |
| Report | Stadium: Stadion Wals-Siezenheim |
16 December 2020 | Wolfsberger AC | 2–0 | SKU Amstetten | Wolfsberg |
16:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena |
16 December 2020 | Kapfenberger SV | 2–0 | FC Blau-Weiß Linz | Kapfenberg |
16:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Franz Fekete Stadion |
25 November 2020 | First Vienna | 2–1 | SCR Altach | Wien |
20:25 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Hohe Warte Stadium |
25 November 2020 | Austria Wien | 5–3 | TSV Hartberg | Wien |
17:15 |
| Report | Stadium: Generali Arena |
25 November 2020 | Sturm Graz | 1–0 | FC Wacker Innsbruck | Graz |
17:15 |
| Report | Stadium: Merkur Arena |
14 November 2020 | Floridsdorfer AC | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | SK Austria Klagenfurt | Wien |
20:25 |
| Report | Stadium: FAC-Platz |
Quarter-finals
The four quarter-final matches were played between 5 and 7 February 2021.[6]
5 February 2021 | Kapfenberger SV | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Wolfsberger AC | Kapfenberg |
18:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Franz Fekete Stadium Referee: Julian Weinberger |
5 February 2021 | Sturm Graz | 1–0 | First Vienna | Graz |
20:30 |
| Report | Stadium: Merkur Arena Referee: Christopher Jäger |
6 February 2021 | Red Bull Salzburg | 2–0 | Austria Wien | Wals-Siezenheim |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: Stadion Wals-Siezenheim Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber |
7 February 2021 | LASK | 5–3 (a.e.t.) | SK Austria Klagenfurt | Linz |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: Linzer Stadion Referee: Rene Eisner |
Semi-finals
The semi-final matches were played on 3 March 2021.[7]
3 March 2021 | Wolfsberger AC | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | LASK | Wolfsberg |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Sebastian Gishamer |
3 March 2021 | Sturm Graz | 0–4 | Red Bull Salzburg | Klagenfurt |
21:05 | Report | Stadium: Wörthersee Stadion Attendance: 0 Referee: Julian Weinberger | ||
Note: The match was played at Wörthersee Stadion in Klagenfurt instead of Sturm Graz's regular home stadium, the Merkur-Arena in Graz, due to lawn problems there.[8] |
Final
The final was played on 1 May 2021.
LASK | 0–3 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[9] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Johannes Eggestein | LASK | 6 |
Fabian Schubert | Blau-Weiß Linz | ||
3 | Patson Daka | Red Bull Salzburg | 5 |
Marvin Hernaus | Kapfenberger SV | ||
Enock Mwepu | Red Bull Salzburg | ||
6 | Bekim Balaj | Sturm Graz | 4 |
Taxiarchis Fountas | Rapid Wien | ||
Michael Liendl | Wolfsberger AC | ||
Chinedu Obasi | SCR Altach | ||
Markus Rusek | Austria Klagenfurt |
See also
References
- ^ "Salzburg vs. Austria Lustenau". soccerway.com. Soccerway. 29 May 2020. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
- ^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 1. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup". oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
- ^ Due to the bankruptcy of SV Mattersburg, Gmünd goes into the second round without a match
- ^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 2. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup". oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
- ^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 3. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup". oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
- ^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 4. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup". oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
- ^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 5. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup". oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
- ^ "Wer schafft den Einzug ins UNIQA ÖFB Cup Finale?". oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 2 March 2021.
- ^ "Torschützen UNIQA ÖFB Cup" [Goalscorers UNIQA ÖFB Cup]. oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- 1918–19
- 1919–20
- 1920–21
- 1921–22
- 1922–23
- 1923–24
- 1924–25
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1927–28
- 1928–29
- 1929–30
- 1930–31
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–45
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- not held
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24