2021–22 Turkish Women's Football Super League
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Dates | 18 December 2021 – 12 June 2022 |
Champions | ALG Spor |
Relegated | Sivasspor, Kayserispor, Kocaeli Bayan FK, İlkadım Belediyesi |
Champions League | ALG Spor |
Matches played | 285 |
Goals scored | 1,057 (3.71 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Kennya Cordner (34 goals) |
Biggest home win | FOMGET 13-0 Kocaeli Bayan FK |
Biggest away win | İlkadım Belediyesi 0-11 ALG Spor, Altay 0-11 Fenerbahçe |
Highest scoring | FOMGET 13-0 Kocaeli Bayan FK |
Longest winning run | Beşiktaş (11 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run | ALG Spor (19 matches), Fenerbahçe (19 matches) |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → All statistics correct as of 12 June 2022. |
The 2021–22 Turkcell Women's Football Super League (Turkish: Turkcell Kadın Futbol Süper Ligi 2021-2022 Sezonu) is the 26th season of Turkey's premier women's football league. The league was formerly called the Turkish Women's First Football League (Turkish: Kadınlar 1. Futbol LigiĬ) and was renamed to Turkscell Women's Football League (Turkish: Turkcell Kadın Futbol Ligi) the previous year.[1]
The league consists of 24 teams with addition of eight newly established women's football sides of major Süper Lig clubs to the former 16 teams of the 2020–21 Turkcell Women's Football League.[2][3] Promoted eight teams are Altay, Çaykur Rizespor, Fatih Karagümrük, Fenerbahçe, Galatasaray, Hatayspor, Sivassspor and Trabzonspor.[3]
The matches will be played in two groups of each 12 teams.[2][3] The league starts on 18 December 2021 and ends on 4 May 2022, having a half-season break between 13 and 24 February 2022. Following the regular season, four leading teams of each group will play play-off matches. The league champion will represent Turkey at the 2022–23 UEFA Women's Champions League. The last four teams of the two groups will play-out matches, and the losing four teams will be relegated to the Turkish Women's Second Football League.[2] Play-off and play-out matches will take place between 14 May and 12 June 2022.[4]
Domestic players born before 31 December 2005 are eligible only. Teams are permitted to have up to six foreign players.[3]
Teams
Team changes
Relegated from 2020–21 Turkcell League | Promoted 2021 established teams |
---|---|
None | Altay Çaykur Rizespor Fatih Karagümrük Fenerbahçe Galatasaray Hatayspor Sivasspor Trabzonspor |
8 teams in Istanbul (see map below) Altay Amed Çaykur Rizespor Hatayspor Konak Sivasspor Trabzonspor class=notpageimage| Location of teams in Turkey in the 2021–22 season of Turkcell Women's Football Super League |
class=notpageimage| Location of teams in Istanbul in the 2021–22 season of Turkcell Women's Football Super League |
Team | Hometown | Ground | Capacity | 2020–21 finish |
---|---|---|---|---|
1207 Antalya Spor | Antalya | Zeytinköy Stadium's Field #3 | 3/4 in groups | |
Adana İdmanyurduspor | Adana | Gençlik Stadium | 2,000 | 5/16 in league |
ALG Spor | Gaziantep | Batur Stadium | 3/16 in league | |
Altay | İzmir | Alsancak Mustafa Denizli Stadium | 14,000 | — |
Amed Sportif Faaliyetler | Diyarbakır | Talaytepe Sports Facility | 4/4 in groups | |
Ataşehir Belediyespor | Istanbul | Yeni Sahra Stadium | 700 | 5/16 in league |
Beşiktaş J.K. | Istanbul | İsmet İnönü Stadium | 800 | champion |
Çaykur Rizespor | Rize | Mehmet Cengiz Facility Field #3 | — | |
Dudullu Spor | Istanbul | Dudullu Stadium | 4/4 in groups | |
Fatih Karagümrük S.K. | Istanbul | Vefa Stadium | 5,500 | — |
Fatih Vatan Spor | Istanbul | Fatih Mimar Sinan Stadium | 2/16 in league | |
Fenerbahçe S.K. | Istanbul | Beylerbeyi 75. Yıl Stadium | 5,500 | — |
Ankara BB Fomget GS | Ankara | Batıkent Stadium | 4/16 in league | |
Galatasaray S.K. | Istanbul | Yeşilova Kemal Aktaş Stadium | 1,500 | — |
Hakkarigücü Spor | Hakkari | Merzan City Football Field | 4/4 in groups | |
Hatayspor | Hatay | Defne Atatürk Stadium | — | |
İlkadım Belediyesi | Samsun | İlkadım Derebahçe Stadıum | 3/4 in groups | |
Kdz. Ereğlispor | Karadeniz Ereğli | Beyçayir Football Field | 3/4 in groups | |
Kayserispor | Kayseri | Argıncık Stadium, Field No. 2 | 5/16 in league | |
Kireçburnu Spor | Istanbul | Çayırbaşı Stadium | 5,000 | 3/4 in groups |
Kocaeli Bayan FK | İzmit | Mehmet Ali Kağıtçı Stadium | 4/4 in groups | |
Konak Belediyespor | İzmir | Atatürk Stadyum 1 no'lu Yan Saha | 5/16 in league | |
Sivasspor | Sivas | Cumhuriyet University Stadium | — | |
Trabzonspor | Trabzon | Mehmet Ali Yılmaz Stadium | 3,000 | — |
Qualifying stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FEN | BJK | FVA | ANT | FOM | KDZ | AMD | ATA | ALT | HAT | KOC | KIR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fenerbahçe | 22 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 104 | 15 | +89 | 58 | Quarterfinals | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 6–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 8–0 | 6–0 | 8–0 | 10–1 | |
2 | Beşiktaş | 22 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 104 | 18 | +86 | 57 | 2–1 | — | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–5 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 6–3 | 12–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 11–0 | ||
3 | Fatih Vatan | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 45 | 19 | +26 | 47 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 3–0 | ||
4 | 1207 Antalya | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 51 | 24 | +27 | 47 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–2 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 6–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Ankara BB Fomget | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 76 | 16 | +60 | 47 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 13–0 | 12–0 | ||
6 | Kdz. Ereğli | 22 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 50 | 34 | +16 | 38 | 0–2 | 1–7 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–4 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 2–3 | 5–0 | 6–0 | ||
7 | Amed | 22 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 30 | 51 | −21 | 25 | 1–2 | 0–7 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 0–3 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 5–2 | 0–1 | ||
8 | Ataşehir | 22 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 24 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 5–1 | ||
9 | Altay | 22 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 21 | 91 | −70 | 13 | Play-out | 0–11 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 0–5 | 0–10 | 0–7 | 2–3 | 1–3 | — | 0–0 | 4–0 | 5–2 | |
10 | Hatayspor | 22 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 20 | 62 | −42 | 12 | 1–8 | 1–5 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 | — | 2–3 | 2–2 | ||
11 | Kocaeli (R) | 22 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 27 | 104 | −77 | 10 | 2–7 | 0–10 | 0–4 | 1–7 | 1–7 | 2–5 | 2–3 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 3–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
12 | Kireçburnu | 22 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 104 | −90 | 9 | 0–10 | 0–6 | 0–4 | 1–4 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–7 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–5 | — |
(R) Relegated
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ALG | FKA | KON | HAK | ADA | GAL | RIZ | TRA | SIV | DUD | KAY | ILK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ALG | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 93 | 3 | +90 | 59 | Quarterfinals | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 5–1 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 10–0 | 7–0 | 9–0 | |
2 | Fatih Karagümrük | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 52 | 14 | +38 | 52 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 | ||
3 | Konak | 22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 36 | 16 | +20 | 43 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Hakkari | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 46 | 18 | +28 | 43 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–4 | 4–0 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 5–1 | ||
5 | Adana | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 35 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | 4–3 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 10–0 | 3–2 | ||
6 | Galatasaray | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 35 | 31 | +4 | 29 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 0–1 | ||
7 | Çaykur Rizespor | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 32 | 35 | −3 | 25 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–2 | — | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
8 | Trabzonspor | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 24 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | ||
9 | Sivasspor (R) | 22 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 18 | 50 | −32 | 19 | Play-out | 1–6 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–5 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | 4–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
10 | Dudullu | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 59 | −39 | 18 | 0–7 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 4–1 | 1–0 | ||
11 | Kayseri[a] (R) | 22 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 67 | −56 | 12 | 0–4 | 1–8 | 0–6 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
12 | İlkadım[b] (R) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 20 | 75 | −55 | 9 | 0–11 | 1–5 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 3–2 | 0–6 | 1–2 | 1–5 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — |
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Knockout stage
Play–outs
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Altay S.K. | 3–1 | İlkadım Belediye YabPa Spor | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Sivasspor | 3–3 (p 5–6) | Kireçburnu Spor | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Kocaeli Bayan FK | 1–3 | Dudullu Spor | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Kayserispor | 2–2 (p 3–6) | Hatayspor | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Relegated teams
Play–offs
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||
Fenerbahçe | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Hakkarigücü Spor | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Fenerbahçe | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Fatih Karagümrük | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Fatih Vatan Spor | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Fatih Karagümrük | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Fatih Karagümrük | 1 | ||||||||||||||
ALG Spor | 2 | ||||||||||||||
ALG Spor | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||
1207 Antalya Spor | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
ALG Spor | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Beşiktaş | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Beşiktaş | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Konak Belediyespor | 0 | 2 | 2 |
- Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe S.K. | 4–1 | Hakkarigücü Spor | 1–1 | 3–0 |
ALG Spor | 5–0 | 1207 Antalya Spor | 1–0 | 4–0 |
Beşiktaş J.K. | 5–2 | Konak Belediyespor | 1–0 | 4–2 |
Fatih Vatan Spor | 0–2 | Fatih Karagümrük S.K. | 0–0 | 0–2 |
- Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe S.K. | 2–3 | Fatih Karagümrük S.K. | 0–1 | 2–2 |
ALG Spor | 4–1 | Beşiktaş J.K. | 2–0 | 2–1 |
- Final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fatih Karagümrük S.K. | 1 - 2 | ALG Spor |
Top goalscorers
As of 12 June 2022[update].
Rank | Player | Team | GS | Pld | AG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kennya Cordner | Fenerbahçe S.K. | 34 | 25 | 1.36 |
2 | Mariem Houij | ALG Spor | 29 | 27 | 1.07 |
3 | Shameeka Fishley | Fenerbahçe S.K. | 23 | 23 | 1 |
Hat-tricks and more
Player | Scored | For | Against | Result | Date | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ana Cheminava | 3 | Fomget G.S. | Kireçburnu Spor | 12–0 | 18 December 2021 | [1] |
Kennya Cordner | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | 1207 Antalyaspor | 5–0 | 25 December 2021 | [2] |
Mariem Houij | 5 | ALG Spor | Dudullu Spor | 10–0 | 29 December 2021 | [3] |
Mariem Houij | 3 | ALG Spor | Trabzonspor | 4–0 | 8 January 2022 | [4] |
Marlène Kasaj | 3 | Adana İdman Yurdu | Sivasspor | 5–0 | 8 January 2022 | [5] |
Zeynep Gamze Koçer | 3 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Hatayspor | 5–1 | 9 January 2022 | [6] |
Arzu Karabulut | 3 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Kireçburnu Spor | 11–0 | 12 January 2022 | [7] |
Gifty Assifuah | 3 | 1207 Antalyaspor | Altay S.K. | 5–0 | 12 January 2022 | [8] |
Fatemeh Ghasemi | 4 | Ataşehir Belediyespor | Kireçburnu Spor | 7–0 | 16 January 2022 | [9] |
Elanur Laçin | 4 | Galatasaray S.K. | İlkadım Belediye YabPa Spor | 6–0 | 22 January 2022 | [10] |
Shameeka Fishley | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Hatayspor | 8–1 | 24 January 2022 | [11] |
Kennya Cordner | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Kireçburnu Spor | 10–0 | 2 February 2022 | [12] |
Berdan Bozkurt | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Kireçburnu Spor | 10–0 | 2 February 2022 | [13] |
Kennya Cordner | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 8–0 | 6 February 2022 | [14] |
Zenatha Coleman | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 8–0 | 6 February 2022 | [15] |
Jentrix Shikangwa | 3 | Fatih Karagümrğk | İlkadım Belediye YabPa Spor | 6–0 | 9 February 2022 | [16] |
Gizem Gönültaş | 3 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 6–0 | 13 February 2022 | [17] |
Kennya Cordner | 4 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Kdz. Ereğlispor | 6–1 | 13 February 2022 | [18] |
Saratou Traoré | 4 | Fatih Karagümrük | Kayseri Kadın FK | 8–1 | 13 February 2022 | [19] |
Ebru Dolu | 3 | Amed S.K. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 5–2 | 19 February 2022 | [20] |
Exaucée Kizinga | 3 | Ataşehir Belediyespor | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 4–1 | 27 February 2022 | [21] |
Mariem Houij | 5 | ALG Spor | İlkadım Belediye YabPa Spor | 11–0 | 5 March 2022 | [22] |
Müzeyyen Dilek Özbiler | 3 | Adana İdman Yurdu | Kayseri Kadın FK | 10–0 | 5 March 2022 | [23] |
Zeynep Gamze Koçer | 3 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Ataşehir Belediyespor | 6–3 | 5 March 2022 | [24] |
Kennya Cordner | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Ataşehir Belediyespor | 4–0 | 9 March 2022 | [25] |
Monique Rith | 3 | ALG Spor | Dudullu Spor | 7–0 | 9 March 2022 | [26] |
Arzu Karabulut | 3 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Kireçburnu Spor | 6–0 | 27 March 2022 | [27] |
Mwanalima Adam | 3 | Hakkarigücü Spor | Dudullu Spor | 6–0 | 2 April 2022 | [28] |
Gifty Assifuah | 3 | 1207 Antalyaspor | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 7–1 | 2 April 2022 | [29] |
Nadiia Khavanska | 3 | Ataşehir Belediyespor | Kireçburnu Spor | 5–1 | 2 April 2022 | [30] |
Maysa Jbarah | 3 | Fomget G.S. | Altay S.K. | 10–0 | 2 April 2022 | [31] |
Tetyana Kozyrenko | 3 | 1207 Antalyaspor | Beşiktaş J.K. | 3–2 | 17 April 2022 | [32] |
Shameeka Fishley | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Hatayspor | 6–0 | 17 April 2022 | [33] |
Olha Ovdiychuk | 3 | Fomget G.S. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 13–0 | 17 April 2022 | [34] |
Kennya Cordner | 4 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Altay S.K. | 11–0 | 24 April 2022 | [35] |
Saratou Traoré | 3 | Fatih Karagümrük | İlkadım Belediye YabPa Spor | 5–1 | 24 April 2022 | [36] |
Shameeka Fishley | 3 | Fenerbahçe S.K. | Kireçburnu Spor | 10–1 | 30 April 2022 | [37] |
Arzu Karabulut | 4 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 10–0 | 8 May 2022 | [38] |
Yağmur Uraz | 3 | Beşiktaş J.K. | Kocaeli Bayan FK | 10–0 | 8 May 2022 | [39] |
Figen Açar | 3 | Sivasspor | Kireçburnu Spor | 5–6 | 22 May 2022 | [40] |
Gallery
- Galatasaray (red/yellow) vs Çaykur Rizespor (white/blue) in the 2021-22 Turkish Women's Football Super League.
- Fatih Vatan Spor (white/red) vs Fatih Karagümrük (black/red) in the first leg of 2021-22Women's Super League play-offs.
- Fatih Karagümrük (white) in the home match against Fenerbahçe (navy/yellow) of the 2021-22 Turkish Women's Football Super League play-offs.
References
- ^ "TFF ve Turkcell, 8 Mart Kadınlar Günü'nde yeni bir iş birliğine imza attı" (in Turkish). Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu. 8 March 2021. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
- ^ a b c "Turkcell Kadın Futbol Süper Ligi'nde gruplar ve fikstür belli oldu" (in Turkish). Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu. 9 December 2021. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
- ^ a b c d "TFF, Kadınlar Süper Ligi detaylarını açıkladı (Yabancı sayısı, yaş sınırı)". NTV Spor (in Turkish). 8 November 2021. Retrieved 13 December 2021.
- ^ "Kadın Ligleri'nde sezon planlamaları açıklandı" (in Turkish). Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu. 8 December 2021. Retrieved 13 December 2021.
- v
- t
- e
League
- 1994
- 1994-95
- 1995-96
- 1996-97
- 1997-98
- 1998-99
- 1999-2000
- 2000-01
- 2001-02
- 2002-03
- 2003-04
- 2004-05
- 2005-06
- 2006-07
- 2007-08
First League
League
Super League