2021 Tenerife Ladies Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Tenerife Ladies Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Ann Li | |||
Runner-up | Camila Osorio | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6Q / 3WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.[1]
Ann Li won her maiden WTA title, defeating Camila Osorio in the final, 6–1, 6–4. This was Li's second final of the year, but the first in which she was able to compete; the Grampians Trophy final in February was cancelled due to scheduling difficulties.[2]
Seeds
- Elina Svitolina (first round)
- Tamara Zidanšek (first round)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (first round)
- Camila Giorgi (semifinals)
- Viktorija Golubic (first round)
- Zhang Shuai (first round)
- Clara Tauson (second round)
- Alison Riske (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Camila Osorio | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
4 | Camila Giorgi | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Camila Osorio | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Ann Li | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ann Li | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Alizé Cornet | 2 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Svitolina | 7 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 5 | 6 | 6 | C Osorio | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Stefanini | 2 | 0 | M Sherif | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 6 | 6 | C Osorio | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Zheng | 6 | 6 | PR | S Zheng | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Masarova | 4 | 2 | PR | S Zheng | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 4 | 6 | 66 | 7 | C Tauson | 64 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Tauson | 6 | 2 | 78 | C Osorio | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Giorgi | 77 | 3 | 6 | 4 | C Giorgi | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bolsova | 64 | 6 | 4 | 4 | C Giorgi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 3 | D Kovinić | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 6 | 6 | 4 | C Giorgi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Minella | 5 | 62 | A Rus | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 7 | 77 | G Minnen | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | A Rus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | V Golubic | 3 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Riske | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | Q | D Vekić | 6 | 2 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk | 4 | 4 | I-C Begu | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | I-C Begu | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 4 | 1 | A Li | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Li | 2 | 6 | 6 | A Li | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 6 | 5 | 77 | V Gracheva | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sorribes Tormo | 4 | 7 | 64 | A Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Zhang | 2 | 1 | A Cornet | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | Q | Xin Wang | 1 | 77 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 6 | 6 | A Cornet | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Vögele | 1 | 2 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Juvan | 6 | 1 | 4 | AK Schmiedlová | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 4 | 6 | 6 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Cristian | 7 | 4 | 6 | Q | J Cristian | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Zidanšek | 5 | 6 | 1 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kaja Juvan (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Donna Vekić (qualified)
- Jaqueline Cristian (qualified)
- Wang Xinyu (qualified)
- Stefanie Vögele (qualified)
- Dalma Gálfi (qualifying competition)
- Kirsten Flipkens (qualifying competition)
- Anna Bondár (qualifying competition)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (qualifying competition)
- Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (qualifying competition)
- Aliona Bolsova (qualified)
- Ankita Raina (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Kaja Juvan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Elena Lobo Corral | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Kaja Juvan | 6 | 66 | 65 | |||||||||
11 | Aliona Bolsova | 4 | 78 | 77 | |||||||||
PR | Irina Khromacheva | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
11 | Aliona Bolsova | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Donna Vekić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Donna Vekić | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
WC | Marina Bassols Ribera | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
9 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6 | 1 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Jaqueline Cristian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Mona Barthel | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Jaqueline Cristian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Urszula Radwańska | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
10 | Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Wang Xinyu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Ivana Jorović | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Wang Xinyu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Anna Bondár | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Jana Fett | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Anna Bondár | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Stefanie Vögele | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tereza Mrdeža | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Stefanie Vögele | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
7 | Kirsten Flipkens | 3 | 66 | ||||||||||
WC | Cristiana Ferrando | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Kirsten Flipkens | 4 | 7 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Dalma Gálfi | 65 | 710 | 6 | |||||||||
Réka Luca Jani | 77 | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Dalma Gálfi | 66 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
PR | Mandy Minella | 78 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
PR | Mandy Minella | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Ankita Raina | 3 | 2 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)