2022–23 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
2022–23 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 28 October 2022 – 12 February 2023 |
The 2022–23 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup is a multi-race tournament over a season for short track speed skating. The season began on 28 October 2022 in Canada and ended on 12 February 2023 in Netherlands.[1] The World Cup is organised by the ISU who also runs world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
The World Cup consisted of six competitions this year, with China organizing the third and fourth event originally but was forced to cancel due to international competitors' discontent with the closed loop system under the zero covid policy.[citation needed]
The six competitions have a single distance character across nine distances:[1]
Men
- Individual: 500, 1000 and 1500 meters
- Team Relay: Men 5000 meters
Woman
- Individual: 500, 1000 and 1500 meters
- Team Relay: Women 3000 meters
Mixed
- Team Relay: Mixed Gender 2000 meters
Calendar
Men
Montreal 28-30 October 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 500m | Steven Dubois | Lee June-seo | Pietro Sighel | [1] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 1000m (1) | Roberts Krūzbergs | Lim Yong-jin | Teun Boer | [2] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 1000m (2) | Pascal Dion | Hong Kyung-hwan | Kim Tae-sung | [3] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 1500m | Park Ji-won | Steven Dubois | Hong Kyung-hwan | [4] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 5000m relay | South Korea | Kazakhstan | Canada | [5] |
Salt Lake City 4-6 November 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 500m (1) | Maxime Laoun | Abzal Azhgaliyev | Lee June-seo | [6] |
6 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 500m (2) | Jens van 't Wout | Denis Nikisha | Pietro Sighel | [7] |
6 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 1000m | Park Ji-won | Hong Kyung-hwan | Adil Galiakhmetov | [8] |
5 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 1500m | Jens van 't Wout | Park Ji-won | Reinis Bērziņš | [9] |
6 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 5000m relay | Canada | South Korea | China | [10] |
Almaty 9-11 December 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
11 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 500m | Kim Tae-sung | Denis Nikisha | Jang Sun-woo | [11] |
10 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1000m | Jens van 't Wout | Pascal Dion | Jordan Pierre-Gilles | [12] |
10 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1500m (1) | Hong Kyung-hwan | Stijn Desmet | Kim Tae-sung | [13] |
11 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1500m (2) | Park Ji-won | Hong Kyung-hwan | Pascal Dion | [14] |
11 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 5000m relay | Canada | South Korea | Japan | [15] |
Almaty 16-18 December 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
17 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 500m (1) | Diane Sellier | Steven Dubois | Denis Nikisha | [16] |
18 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 500m (2) | Denis Nikisha | Jang Sung-woo | Stijn Desmet | [17] |
18 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1000m | Park Ji-won | Steven Dubois | Roberts Krūzbergs | [18] |
17 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1500m | Park Ji-won | Stijn Desmet | Hong Kyung-hwan | [19] |
18 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 5000m relay | Canada | Netherlands | Japan | [20] |
Dresden 3-5 February 2023
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 500m | Lin Xiaojun | Zhong Yuchen | Kazuki Yoshinaga | [21] |
4 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 1000m | Park Ji-won | Roberts Krūzbergs | Félix Roussel | [22] |
4 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 1500m (1) | Lee June-seo | Pietro Sighel | Lim Yong-jin | [23] |
5 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 1500m (2) | Park Ji-won | Sjinkie Knegt | Reinis Bērziņš | [24] |
5 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 5000m relay | China | Japan | Hungary | [25] |
Dordrecht 10-12 February 2023
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
12 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 500m | Lin Xiaojun | Lim Yong-jin | Lukasz Kuczynski | [26] |
11 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1000m (1) | Steven Dubois | Pascal Dion | Roberts Krūzbergs | [27] |
12 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1000m (2) | Park Ji-won | Pascal Dion | Luca Spechenhauser | [28] |
11 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1500m | Park Ji-won | Lee Donghyun | Jens van 't Wout | [29] |
12 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 5000m relay | South Korea | China | Japan | [30] |
Women
Montreal 28-30 October 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 500m | Xandra Velzeboer | Natalia Maliszewska | Shim Suk-hee | [31] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 1000m (1) | Xandra Velzeboer | Shim Suk-hee | Seo Whi-min | [32] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 1000m (2) | Suzanne Schulting | Choi Min-jeong | Kim Gil-li | [33] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 1500m | Suzanne Schulting | Kim Gil-li | Kristen Santos | [34] |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 3000m relay | Netherlands | Canada | Italy | [35] |
Salt Lake City 4-6 November 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 500m (1) | Kim Boutin | Natalia Maliszewska | Kristen Santos | [36] |
6 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 500m (2) | Xandra Velzeboer | Choi Min-jeong | Rikki Doak | [37] |
6 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 1000m | Suzanne Schulting | Courtney Sarault | Kristen Santos | [38] |
5 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 1500m | Kim Gil-li | Anna Seidel | Choi Min-jeong | [39] |
6 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 3000m relay | South Korea | Canada | Italy | [40] |
Almaty 9-11 December 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
11 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 500m | Kim Boutin | Suzanne Schulting | Kristen Santos | [41] |
10 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1000m | Courtney Sarault | Shim Suk-hee | Corinne Stoddard | [42] |
10 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1500m (1) | Suzanne Schulting | Choi Min-jeong | Kim Gil-li | [43] |
11 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1500m (2) | Hanne Desmet | Courtney Sarault | Anna Seidel | [44] |
11 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 3000m relay | Canada | Netherlands | South Korea | [45] |
Almaty 16-18 December 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
17 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 500m (1) | Suzanne Schulting | Natalia Maliszewska | Yara van Kerkhof | [46] |
18 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 500m (2) | Yara van Kerkhof | Michelle Velzeboer | Petra Jászapáti | [47] |
18 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1000m | Suzanne Schulting | Kristen Santos | Hanne Desmet | [48] |
17 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 1500m | Courtney Sarault | Hanne Desmet | Shim Suk-hee | [49] |
18 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 3000m relay | South Korea | Canada | Hungary | [50] |
Dresden 3-5 February 2023
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 500m | Suzanne Schulting | Xandra Velzeboer | Choi Min-jeong | [51] |
4 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 1000m | Suzanne Schulting | Hanne Desmet | Zhang Chutong | [52] |
4 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 1500m (1) | Choi Min-jeong | Kristen Santos | Courtney Sarault | [53] |
5 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 1500m (2) | Kim Gil-li | Anna Seidel | Shim Suk-hee | [54] |
5 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 3000m relay | Netherlands | Canada | South Korea | [55] |
Dordrecht 10-12 February 2023
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
12 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 500m | Xandra Velzeboer | Kim Boutin | Rikki Doak | [56] |
11 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1000m (1) | Kim Boutin | Kristen Santos | Xandra Velzeboer | [57] |
12 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1000m (2) | Courtney Sarault | Kim Gil-li | Suzanne Schulting | [58] |
11 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 1500m | Hanne Desmet | Suzanne Schulting | Shim Suk-hee | [59] |
12 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 3000m relay | Canada | Hungary | China | [60] |
Mixed
Montreal 28-30 October 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
30 October 2022 | Maurice Richard Arena | 2000m relay | South Korea | Belgium | Canada | [61] |
Salt Lake City 4-6 November 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 November 2022 | Utah Olympic Oval | 2000m relay | China | South Korea | United States | [62] |
Almaty 9-11 December 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
10 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 2000m relay | South Korea | China | Belgium | [63] |
Almaty 16-18 December 2022
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
17 December 2022 | Halyk Arena | 2000m relay | South Korea | Belgium | Poland | [64] |
Dresden 3-5 February 2023
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
4 February 2023 | Joynext Arena | 2000m relay | Italy | South Korea | Netherlands | [65] |
Dordrecht 10-12 February 2023
Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
11 February 2023 | Optisport Sportboulevard Dordrecht | 2000m relay | Netherlands | Canada | Poland | [66] |
World Cup standings
Men's 500 metresStandings after 8 of 8 events
| Women's 500 metresStandings after 8 of 8 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1000 metresStandings after 8 of 8 events
| Women's 1000 metresStandings after 8 of 8 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1500 metresStandings after 8 of 8 events
| Women's 1500 metresStandings after 8 of 8 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 5000 metre relayStandings after 6 of 6 events
| Women's 3000 metre relayStandings after 6 of 6 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mixed 2000 metre relayStandings after 6 of 6 events
|
Crystal Globe Awardees
- Men: Park Ji-won
- Women: Suzanne Schulting
Medal count
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 22 | 20 | 17 | 59 |
2 | Netherlands | 19 | 7 | 6 | 32 |
3 | Canada | 15 | 14 | 8 | 37 |
4 | China | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
5 | Belgium | 2 | 6 | 3 | 11 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
7 | Poland | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
9 | Latvia | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
10 | United States | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
11 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
13 | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Totals (13 entries) | 66 | 66 | 66 | 198 |
See also
- 2023 Four Continents Short Track Speed Skating Championships
- 2023 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
References
- ^ a b "ISU World Cup Short Track Speed Skating". www.isu.org. Retrieved 2023-03-12.
- v
- t
- e
- 1998–99: Li Jiajun
- 1999–2000: Kim Dong-sung
- 2000–01: Apolo Ohno
- 2001–02: Kim Dong-sung
- 2002–03: Apolo Ohno
- 2003–04: Ahn Hyun-soo
- 2004–05: Apolo Ohno
- 2005–06: Ahn Hyun-soo
- 2006–07: Tyson Heung
- 2007–08: Lee Ho-suk
- 2008–09: Sung Si-bak
- 2009–10: Lee Jung-su
- 2010–11:
Thibaut Fauconnet - 2011–12: Noh Jin-kyu
- 2012–13: Noh Jin-kyu
- 2013–14: Charles Hamelin
- 2014–15: Sin Da-woon
- 2015–16: Kwak Yoon-gy
- 2016–17: Shaoang Liu
- 2017–18: Hwang Dae-heon
- 2018–19: Lim Hyo-jun
- 2019–20: Park Ji-won
- 2022–23: Park Ji-won
- 1998–99: Yang Yang
- 1999–2000: Yang Yang
- 2000–01: Yang Yang
- 2001–02: Yang Yang
- 2002–03: Fu Tianyu
- 2003–04: Choi Eun-kyung
- 2004–05: Wang Meng
- 2005–06: Jin Sun-yu
- 2006–07: Byun Chun-sa
- 2007–08: Jin Sun-yu
- 2008–09: Wang Meng
- 2009–10: Wang Meng
- 2010–11: Katherine Reutter
- 2011–12: Arianna Fontana
- 2012–13: Shim Suk-hee
- 2013–14: Shim Suk-hee
- 2014–15: Shim Suk-hee
- 2015–16: Choi Min-jeong
- 2016–17: Suzanne Schulting
- 2017–18: Choi Min-jeong
- 2018–19: Suzanne Schulting
- 2019–20: Suzanne Schulting
- 2022–23: Suzanne Schulting