2023 French Open – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Hsieh Su-wei Wang Xinyu | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hsieh Su-wei and Wang Xinyu defeated Leylah Fernandez and Taylor Townsend in the final, 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–1 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2023 French Open. It was Hsieh's second French Open title (following 2014), and fifth major title overall; it was Wang's first major title. Fernandez became the first Canadian finalist.
Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic were the reigning champions,[1] but Garcia chose not to participate. Mladenovic partnered with Zhang Shuai, but lost in the second round to Hsieh and Wang. This loss broke a 19-match win streak for Mladenovic at the tournament, dating back to her loss in the quarterfinals at the 2018 tournament.
Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková were vying for a non-calendar year Grand Slam, but lost in the first round. Siniaková retained the WTA no. 1 doubles ranking after Jessica Pegula lost in the semifinals.
Elise Mertens was attempting to complete the career Grand Slam, but lost in the third round.
Seeds
- 01. Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková (first round)
- 02. Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula (semifinals)
- 03. Storm Hunter / Elise Mertens (third round)
- 04. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko (second round)
- 05. Desirae Krawczyk / Demi Schuurs (third round)
- 06. Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (semifinals)
- 07. Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (second round)
- 08. Gabriela Dabrowski / Luisa Stefani (third round)
- 09. Kristina Mladenovic / Zhang Shuai (second round)
- 10. Leylah Fernandez / Taylor Townsend (final)
- 11. Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan (third round)
- 12. Asia Muhammad / Giuliana Olmos (third round)
- 13. Marta Kostyuk / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (third round)
- 14. Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan (quarterfinals)
- 15. Veronika Kudermetova / Liudmila Samsonova (quarterfinals)
- 16. Miyu Kato / Aldila Sutjiadi (third round, defaulted)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | Marie Bouzková Sara Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Nicole Melichar-Martinez Ellen Perez | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Nicole Melichar-Martinez Ellen Perez | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
PR | Hsieh Su-wei Wang Xinyu | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Veronika Kudermetova Liudmila Samsonova | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Hsieh Su-wei Wang Xinyu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Hsieh Su-wei Wang Xinyu | 1 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | 6 | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Chan Hao-ching Latisha Chan | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Bondár Greet Minnen | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 6 | 77 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri E Hozumi | 3 | 6 | 6 | U Eikeri E Hozumi | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Chang A Kulikov | 6 | 4 | 2 | PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 6 | 6 | PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva L Nosková | 6 | 6 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 61 | 3d | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Panova Y Sizikova | 4 | 4 | I Khromacheva L Nosková | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide J Niemeier | 2 | 0 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 6 | 6 | PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Xu Z Yang | 7 | 7 | 6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino L Zhu | 5 | 5 | 11 | Y Xu Z Yang | 4 | 77 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Y Bonaventure P Udvardy | 77 | 6 | Alt | Y Bonaventure P Udvardy | 6 | 63 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Robbe A Tubello | 65 | 3 | 11 | Y Xu Z Yang | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Parks P Stearns | 6 | 6 | 6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Dețiuc A Gámiz | 3 | 4 | A Parks P Stearns | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Burel C Paquet | 2 | 2 | 6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Collins E Navarro | 2 | 2 | 3 | S Hunter E Mertens | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu A Kalinina | 2 | 4 | Alt | I Gamarra Martins I Shymanovich | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | I Gamarra Martins I Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | 3 | S Hunter E Mertens | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 2 | 6 | 6 | 15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Cascino C Monnet | 6 | 1 | 1 | M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 6 | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Marozava R Masarova | 7 | 64 | 2 | 15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 5 | 77 | 6 | 15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Mladenovic S Zhang | 6 | 6 | PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze V Tomova | 2 | 1 | 9 | K Mladenovic S Zhang | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva K Rakhimova | 0 | 3 | PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini M Trevisan | 77 | 1 | 6 | 5 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Barnett O Nicholls | 65 | 6 | 4 | J Paolini M Trevisan | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa A Rosolska | 0 | 2 | 5 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Dabrowski L Stefani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto T Maria | 2 | 2 | 8 | G Dabrowski L Stefani | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi E Routliffe | 2 | 7 | 2 | Alt | D Gálfi K Piter | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | D Gálfi K Piter | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | G Dabrowski L Stefani | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Neel F-h Wu | 62 | 6 | 6 | 10 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam N Kichenok | 77 | 4 | 3 | I Neel F-h Wu | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Errani B Mattek-Sands | 5 | 63 | 10 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 7 | 77 | 10 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | H-c Chan L Chan | 65 | 77 | 6 | 14 | H-c Chan L Chan | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bolsova O Kalashnikova | 77 | 65 | 4 | 14 | H-c Chan L Chan | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu M Ninomiya | 1 | 1 | T Babos A Danilina | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos A Danilina | 6 | 6 | 14 | H-c Chan L Chan | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet D Parry | 6 | 66 | 6 | WC | A Cornet D Parry | 5 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Lechemia J Ponchet | 4 | 78 | 3 | WC | A Cornet D Parry | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Jacquemot L Jeanjean | 3 | 1 | 4 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova A Potapova | 5 | 4 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár G Minnen | 7 | 5 | 6 | A Bondár G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif T Zidanšek | 5 | 7 | 4 | A Bondár G Minnen | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Andrianjafitrimo F Ferro | 3 | 1 | 12 | A Muhammad G Olmos | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Zanevska K Zimmermann | 6 | 6 | M Zanevska K Zimmermann | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan B Pera | 64 | 4 | 12 | A Muhammad G Olmos | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Muhammad G Olmos | 77 | 6 | A Bondár G Minnen | 2 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova V Gracheva | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens S Rogers | 6 | 6 | K Flipkens S Rogers | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz S Santamaria | 1 | 1 | 13 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 77 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Azarenka B Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi T Mihalíková | 0 | 1 | V Azarenka B Haddad Maia | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 2 | 2 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Seeded teams
The following are the seeded teams. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 22 May 2023.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CZE | Barbora Krejčiková | CZE | Kateřina Siniaková | 5 | 1 |
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Jessica Pegula | 5 | 2 |
AUS | Storm Hunter | BEL | Elise Mertens | 11 | 3 |
UKR | Lyudmyla Kichenok | LAT | Jeļena Ostapenko | 18 | 4 |
USA | Desirae Krawczyk | NED | Demi Schuurs | 27 | 5 |
USA | Nicole Melichar-Martinez | AUS | Ellen Perez | 29 | 6 |
JPN | Shuko Aoyama | JPN | Ena Shibahara | 40 | 7 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 41 | 8 |
FRA | Kristina Mladenovic | CHN | Zhang Shuai | 42 | 9 |
CAN | Leylah Fernandez | USA | Taylor Townsend | 43 | 10 |
CHN | Xu Yifan | CHN | Yang Zhaoxuan | 46 | 11 |
USA | Asia Muhammad | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 52 | 12 |
UKR | Marta Kostyuk | ROU | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 61 | 13 |
TPE | Chan Hao-ching | TPE | Latisha Chan | 62 | 14 |
Veronika Kudermetova | Liudmila Samsonova | 63 | 15 | ||
JPN | Miyu Kato | INA | Aldila Sutjiadi | 63 | 16 |
Other entry information
Wildcards
Protected ranking
Alternates
Withdrawals
- Paula Badosa / Nuria Párrizas Díaz → replaced by Nuria Párrizas Díaz / Sabrina Santamaria
- Lauren Davis / Claire Liu → replaced by Dalma Gálfi / Katarzyna Piter
- Linda Fruhvirtová / Aliaksandra Sasnovich → replaced by Anastasia Dețiuc / Andrea Gámiz
- Anna Kalinskaya / Caty McNally → replaced by Danka Kovinić / Rebecca Peterson
- Danka Kovinić / Rebecca Peterson → replaced by Ysaline Bonaventure / Panna Udvardy
- Magda Linette / Wang Xiyu → replaced by Ingrid Gamarra Martins / Iryna Shymanovich
- Sabrina Santamaria / Patricia Maria Țig → replaced by Ingrid Neel / Wu Fang-hsien
References
- ^ "Garcia, Mladenovic top Gauff, Pegula to win French Open doubles title". wtatennis.com. 5 June 2022. Retrieved 28 May 2023.
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1907: Adine Masson / Yvonne de Pfeffel
- 1908: Kate Gillou-Fenwick / Cecile Matthey
- 1909: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1910: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1911: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1912: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1913: Blanche Amblard / Suzanne Amblard
- 1914: Blanche Amblard / Suzanne Amblard
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Élisabeth d'Ayen / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Suzanne Lenglen / Geramine Pigueron
- 1922: Suzanne Lenglen / Geramine Pigueron
- 1923: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1924: Marguerite Broquedis / Yvonne Bourgeois
(international)
- 1925: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1926: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1927: Irene Bowder Peacock / Bobbie Heine
- 1928: Phoebe Holcroft Watson / Eileen Bennett
- 1929: Lilí Álvarez / Kea Bouman
- 1930: Helen Wills Moody / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall / Betty Nuthall
- 1932: Helen Wills Moody / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Simonne Mathieu / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1934: Simonne Mathieu / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1935: Margaret Scriven / Kay Stammers
- 1936: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1937: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1938: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1939: Simonne Mathieu / Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne
- 1947: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1948: Doris Hart / Patricia Canning Todd
- 1949: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1950: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1951: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1952: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1953: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1954: Maureen Connolly / Nell Hall Hopman
- 1955: Beverly Baker Fleitz / Darlene Hard
- 1956: Angela Buxton / Althea Gibson
- 1957: Shirley Bloomer / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Rosie Reyes / Yola Ramírez Ochoa
- 1959: Sandra Reynolds / Renée Schuurman
- 1960: Maria Bueno / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Sandra Reynolds / Renée Schuurman
- 1962: Sandra Reynolds Price / Renée Schuurman
- 1963: Ann Haydon-Jones / Renée Schuurman
- 1964: Margaret Smith / Lesley Turner
- 1965: Margaret Smith / Lesley Turner
- 1966: Margaret Smith / Judy Tegart
- 1967: Françoise Dürr / Gail Chanfreau
- 1968: Françoise Dürr / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1969: Françoise Dürr / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Gail Chanfreau / Françoise Dürr
- 1971: Gail Chanfreau / Françoise Dürr
- 1972: Billie Jean King / Betty Stöve
- 1973: Margaret Court / Virginia Wade
- 1974: Chris Evert / Olga Morozova
- 1975: Chris Evert / Martina Navratilova
- 1976: Fiorella Bonicelli / Gail Chanfreau
- 1977: Regina Maršíková / Pam Teeguarden
- 1978: Mima Jaušovec / Virginia Ruzici
- 1979: Betty Stöve / Wendy Turnbull
- 1980: Kathy Jordan / Anne Smith
- 1981: Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer / Tanya Harford
- 1982: Martina Navratilova / Anne Smith
- 1983: Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer / Candy Reynolds
- 1984: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1986: Martina Navratilova / Andrea Temesvári
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1988: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1989: Larisa Savchenko Neiland / Natalia Zvereva
- 1990: Jana Novotná / Helena Suková
- 1991: Gigi Fernández / Jana Novotná
- 1992: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1993: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1994: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1995: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1996: Lindsay Davenport / Mary Joe Fernández
- 1997: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1998: Martina Hingis / Jana Novotná
- 1999: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2000: Martina Hingis / Mary Pierce
- 2001: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2002: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2003: Kim Clijsters / Ai Sugiyama
- 2004: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2005: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2006: Lisa Raymond / Samantha Stosur
- 2007: Alicia Molik / Mara Santangelo
- 2008: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual
- 2009: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual
- 2010: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2011: Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká
- 2012: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2013: Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina
- 2014: Hsieh Su-wei / Peng Shuai
- 2015: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2016: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2017: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2018: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2019: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2020: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2021: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2022: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2023: Hsieh Su-wei / Wang Xinyu