Saskatchewan men's curling championship
2024 SaskTel Tankard |
---|
Host city | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Nutana Curling Club |
---|
Dates | January 31 – February 4 |
---|
Winner | Team McEwen |
---|
Curling club | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
---|
Skip | Mike McEwen |
---|
Third | Colton Flasch |
---|
Second | Kevin Marsh |
---|
Lead | Dan Marsh |
---|
Coach | Brent Laing |
---|
Finalist | Rylan Kleiter |
---|
« 2023 2025 » |
The 2024 SaskTel Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from January 31 to February 4 at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] The winning Mike McEwen rink represented Saskatchewan at the 2024 Montana's Brier on home soil in Regina, Saskatchewan.
Qualification process
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
CTRS Leaders[2] | 4 | Dustin Kalthoff Rylan Kleiter Kelly Knapp Mike McEwen |
SCT Leaders[3] | 4 | Josh Bryden Kody Hartung Jason Jacobson Steve Laycock |
Last Chance Qualifier[4] | 4 | Daymond Bernath Michael Carss Josh Heidt Garret Springer |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Club |
Daymond Bernath | Bryden Tessier | Bradley Mosher | Cole Macknak | | Travis Brown | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Josh Bryden | Brecklin Gervais | Carter Williamson | Adam Bukurak | | Randy Bryden | Caledonian CC, Regina |
Michael Carss | Cody Sutherland | James Hom | Lyndon Holm | | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Kody Hartung | Tyler Hartung | Jayden Shwaga | Brady Kendel | | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Josh Heidt | Drew Heidt | Matt Lang | Tyler Gamble | Mark Lang | Kerrobert CC, Kerrobert |
Jason Jacobson | Jason Ackerman | Jacob Hersikorn | Quinn Hersikorn | | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Dustin Kalthoff | Sam Wills | Aaron Shutra | Mat Ring | | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Rylan Kleiter | Joshua Mattern | Matthew Hall | Trevor Johnson | | Dean Kleiter | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Kelly Knapp | Brennen Jones | Mike Armstrong | Trent Knapp | Dustin Kidby | Brian McCusker | Highland CC, Regina |
Steve Laycock | Shaun Meachem | Chris Haichert | Brayden Grindheim | | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Mike McEwen | Colton Flasch | Kevin Marsh | Dan Marsh | | Brent Laing | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Garret Springer | Drew Springer | Dustin Mikush | Austin Williamson | | | Highland CC, Regina |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings[6][7]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Pool A | Skip | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | Mike McEwen | 5 | 0 | 43 | 16 | 25 | 14 | 4 | 11 | Steve Laycock | 3 | 2 | 38 | 34 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 6 | Dustin Kalthoff | 3 | 2 | 35 | 29 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 5 | Josh Bryden | 2 | 3 | 30 | 32 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 8 | Michael Carss | 1 | 4 | 31 | 48 | 19 | 25 | 3 | 6 | Daymond Bernath | 1 | 4 | 25 | 43 | 17 | 25 | 2 | 3 | | Pool B | Skip | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | Kody Hartung | 5 | 0 | 39 | 17 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 7 | Rylan Kleiter | 4 | 1 | 34 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 3 | 7 | Kelly Knapp | 3 | 2 | 37 | 29 | 21 | 18 | 7 | 4 | Josh Heidt | 2 | 3 | 23 | 28 | 18 | 20 | 5 | 6 | Jason Jacobson | 1 | 4 | 22 | 41 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 5 | Garret Springer | 0 | 5 | 17 | 39 | 15 | 22 | 6 | 5 | |
Round-robin results
All draw times listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).[8]
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 31, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Josh Bryden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dustin Kalthoff | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Daymond Bernath | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Michael Carss | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 31, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Garret Springer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Jacobson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Kody Hartung | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | X | X | 11 |
Draw 3
Thursday, February 1, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dustin Kalthoff | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
Michael Carss | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Garret Springer | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Bryden | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Daymond Bernath | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Thursday, February 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Daymond Bernath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Michael Carss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Jacobson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Josh Heidt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Kody Hartung | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 5
Thursday, February 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Jason Jacobson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Josh Bryden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Garret Springer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Draw 6
Friday, February 2, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Daymond Bernath | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Michael Carss | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Garret Springer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dustin Kalthoff | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Josh Bryden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Friday, February 2, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Dustin Kalthoff | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Daymond Bernath | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Bryden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Michael Carss | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Friday, February 2, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Jacobson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Garret Springer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Tiebreaker
Saturday, February 3, 9:00 am
Playoffs
Source: [9]
A1 vs. B1
Saturday, February 3, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
A2 vs. B2
Saturday, February 3, 2:00 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, February 4, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Final
Sunday, February 4, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
2024 SaskTel Tankard |
Mike McEwen 1st Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "SaskTel Tankard Men's Playdowns". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "2023–24 CTRS Standings – Men". Curling Canada. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "Men's Points Leaderboard". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "2022-2023 SaskTel Playdowns - Prince Albert". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ "Teams". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "Standings/Draw - Pool A". 22023-24 SaskTel Tankard Provincial Championship. CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "Standings/Draw - Pool B". 2023-24 SaskTel Tankard Provincial Championship. CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "Scoreboard". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.
- ^ "Playoffs". 2023-24 SaskTel Tankard Provincial Championship. CURLSASK. Retrieved January 23, 2024.