Brit Pettersen
Brit Pettersen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brit Pettersen in March, 1980 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Norway | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1961-11-24) 24 November 1961 (age 62) Lillehammer, Norway | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ski club | Søre Ål IL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup career | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seasons | 7 – (1982–1988) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Starts | 51 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Podiums | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wins | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall titles | 0 – (2nd in 1982, 1983) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Brit Pettersen Tofte (born 24 November 1961) is a Norwegian former cross-country skier who competed during the 1980s.
Pettersen earned one gold and two bronzes at two Winter Olympic Games. At the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships, she won one gold (4 × 5 km relay - 1982), one silver (20 km - 1985), and two bronzes (5 km - 1982, 10 km - 1987). She also won the 20 km competition at the Holmenkollen ski festival twice (1983 and 1987). In the FIS Cross-Country World Cup, she finished second twice (1981–82, 1982–83) and third twice (1984–85, 1985–86).
She won the Holmenkollen medal in 1986.
In 1986 she won the silver medal at the Norwegian championships in 10 km cross-country running, representing Lillehammer IF.[1]
Cross-country skiing results
All results are sourced from the International Ski Federation (FIS).[2]
Olympic Games
- 3 medals – (1 gold, 2 bronze)
Year | Age | 5 km | 10 km | 20 km | 4 × 5 km relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | 18 | 21 | — | — | Bronze |
1984 | 24 | 5 | Bronze | 6 | Gold |
1988 | 28 | 11 | 14 | — | — |
World Championships
- 4 medals – (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
Year | Age | 5 km | 10 km | 20 km | 4 × 5 km relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | 20 | Bronze | 4 | 11 | Gold |
1985 | 23 | 7 | 13 | Silver | — |
1987 | 25 | 6 | Bronze | — | — |
World Cup
Season standings
Season | Age | Overall |
---|---|---|
1982 | 21 | |
1983 | 22 | |
1984 | 23 | 8 |
1985 | 24 | |
1986 | 25 | |
1987 | 26 | 5 |
1988 | 27 | 41 |
Individual podiums
- 10 victories
- 23 podiums
No. | Season | Date | Location | Race | Level | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1981–82 | 9 January 1982 | Klingenthal, East Germany | 10 km Individual | World Cup | 2nd |
2 | 22 February 1982 | Oslo, Norway | 5 km Individual | World Championships[1] | 3rd | |
3 | 12 March 1982 | Falun, Sweden | 20 km Individual | World Cup | 1st | |
4 | 13 March 1982 | 5 km Individual | World Cup | 1st | ||
5 | 1982–83 | 8 January 1983 | Klingenthal, East Germany | 10 km Individual | World Cup | 1st |
6 | 14 January 1983 | Stachy, Czechoslovakia | 10 km Individual | World Cup | 1st | |
7 | 19 February 1983 | Kavgolovo, Soviet Union | 20 km Individual | World Cup | 2nd | |
8 | 25 February 1983 | Falun, Sweden | 10 km Individual | World Cup | 3rd | |
9 | 5 March 1983 | Lahti, Finland | 5 km Individual | World Cup | 3rd | |
10 | 12 March 1983 | Oslo, Norway | 20 km Individual | World Cup | 1st | |
11 | 20 March 1983 | Anchorage, United States | 10 km Individual | World Cup | 2nd | |
12 | 27 March 1983 | Labrador City, Canada | 10 km Individual | World Cup | 3rd | |
13 | 1983–84 | 9 February 1984 | Sarajevo, Yugoslavia | 10 km Individual | Olympic Games[1] | 3rd |
14 | 1984–85 | 13 December 1984 | Val di Sole, Italy | 5 km Individual | World Cup | 1st |
15 | 19 January 1985 | Seefeld, Austria | 20 km Individual | World Championships[1] | 2nd | |
16 | 2 March 1985 | Lahti, Finland | 5 km Individual | World Cup | 2nd | |
17 | 16 March 1985 | Oslo, Norway | 20 km Individual | World Cup | 3rd | |
18 | 1985–86 | 13 December 1985 | Biwabik, United States | 10 km Individual C | World Cup | 1st |
19 | 15 February 1986 | Oberstdorf, West Germany | 20 km Individual C | World Cup | 2nd | |
20 | 8 March 1986 | Falun, Sweden | 30 km Individual C | World Cup | 1st | |
21 | 1986–87 | 13 December 1986 | Val di Sole, Italy | 5 km Individual C | World Cup | 1st |
22 | 13 February 1987 | Oberstdorf, West Germany | 10 km Individual C | World Championships[1] | 3rd | |
23 | 21 March 1987 | Oslo, Norway | 20 km Individual C | World Cup | 1st |
Team podiums
- 5 victories
- 6 podiums
No. | Season | Date | Location | Race | Level | Place | Teammates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1981–82 | 24 February 1982 | Oslo, Norway | 4 × 5 km Relay | World Championships[1] | 1st | Bøe / Nybråten / Aunli |
2 | 1983–84 | 15 February 1984 | Sarajevo, Yugoslavia | 4 × 5 km Relay | Olympic Games[1] | 1st | Nybråten / Jahren / Aunli |
3 | 26 February 1984 | Falun, Sweden | 4 × 5 km Relay | World Cup | 1st | Bøe / Nybråten / Jahren | |
4 | 1985–86 | 1 March 1986 | Lahti, Finland | 4 × 5 km Relay C | World Cup | 1st | Aunli / Pedersen / Jahren |
5 | 1986–87 | 1 March 1987 | Lahti, Finland | 4 × 5 km Relay C | World Cup | 2nd | Jahren / Skeime / Dahlmo |
6 | 19 March 1987 | Oslo, Norway | 4 × 5 km Relay C | World Cup | 1st | Dybendahl-Hartz / Nybråten / Nykkelmo |
Note: 1 Until the 1999 World Championships and the 1994 Olympics, World Championship and Olympic races were included in the World Cup scoring system.
References
External links
- Brit Pettersen at the International Ski and Snowboard Federation
- Holmenkollen medalists at the Wayback Machine (archived February 24, 2007) - click Holmenkollmedaljen for downloadable pdf file (in Norwegian)
- Holmenkollen winners since 1892 at the Wayback Machine (archived February 24, 2007) - click Vinnere for downloadable pdf file (in Norwegian)
- v
- t
- e
- 1956: Sirkka Polkunen, Mirja Hietamies, Siiri Rantanen (FIN)
- 1960: Irma Johansson, Britt Strandberg, Sonja Edström-Ruthström (SWE)
- 1964: Alevtina Kolchina, Yevdokiya Mekshilo, Klavdiya Boyarskikh (URS)
- 1968: Inger Aufles, Babben Enger-Damon, Berit Mørdre (NOR)
- 1972: Lyubov Mukhachyova, Alevtina Olyunina, Galina Kulakova (URS)
- 1976: Nina Baldycheva, Zinaida Amosova, Raisa Smetanina, Galina Kulakova (URS)
- 1980: Marlies Rostock, Carola Anding, Veronika Hesse, Barbara Petzold (GDR)
- 1984: Inger Helene Nybråten, Anne Jahren, Brit Pettersen, Berit Aunli (NOR)
- 1988: Svetlana Nageykina, Nina Gavrylyuk, Tamara Tikhonova, Anfisa Reztsova (URS)
- 1992: Yelena Välbe, Raisa Smetanina, Larisa Lazutina, Lyubov Yegorova (EUN)
- 1994: Yelena Välbe, Larisa Lazutina, Nina Gavrylyuk, Lyubov Yegorova (RUS)
- 1998: Nina Gavrylyuk, Olga Danilova, Yelena Välbe, Larisa Lazutina (RUS)
- 2002: Manuela Henkel, Viola Bauer, Claudia Künzel, Evi Sachenbacher (GER)
- 2006: Natalya Baranova-Masalkina, Larisa Kurkina, Yuliya Chepalova, Yevgeniya Medvedeva (RUS)
- 2010: Vibeke Skofterud, Therese Johaug, Kristin Størmer Steira, Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
- 2014: Ida Ingemarsdotter, Emma Wikén, Anna Haag, Charlotte Kalla (SWE)
- 2018: Ingvild Flugstad Østberg, Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Ragnhild Haga, Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
- 2022: Yuliya Stupak, Natalya Nepryayeva, Tatiana Sorina, Veronika Stepanova (ROC)