Christopher Townsend
Christopher Townsend | |
---|---|
Occupation | visual effects supervisor |
Years active | 1995-present |
Christopher Townsend is a visual effects supervisor. He has worked in the visual effects industry for over 20 years. For over a decade, he was an artist and supervisor at Industrial Light and Magic, and in 2007 became a freelance visual effects supervisor.[1] He worked on Journey to the Center of the Earth, the first ever stereoscopic motion picture shot and released digitally, The Wolverine, Ninja Assassin, Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief and Captain America: The First Avenger. He was nominated for a BAFTA and an Academy Award for Best Visual Effects for his work on Iron Man 3,[2][3] oversaw nearly 3000 shots on Avengers: Age of Ultron and was the overall supervisor for Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 as well as Captain Marvel. In 2015 he was given an Honorary Doctor of Arts degree by his alma mater, Coventry University.[4]
References
- ^ "Chris Townsend | Alumni | Coventry University". www.coventry.ac.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "2014 Film Special Visual Effects | BAFTA Awards". awards.bafta.org. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "The 86th Academy Awards (2013) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. AMPAS. Archived from the original on 1 October 2014. Retrieved 30 August 2014.
- ^ "Coventry student turned Hollywood visual effects guru to receive honorary award". www.coventry.ac.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
External links
- Christopher Townsend at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Marcel Vercoutere (1972)
- Joe Dante and Mark Goldblatt (1973)
- Douglas Knapp, Bill Taylor, John Carpenter, and Dan O'Bannon (1974/75)
- L. B. Abbott (1976)
- John Dykstra and John Stears (1977)
- Colin Chilvers (1978)
- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, and Richard Yuricich (1979)
- Brian Johnson and Richard Edlund (1980)
- Richard Edlund (1981)
- Carlo Rambaldi and Dennis Muren (1982)
- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, and Ken Ralston (1983)
- Chris Walas (1984)
- Kevin Pike (1985)
- Stan Winston, Robert Skotak and Dennis Skotak (1986)
- Peter Kuran, Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin, and Rocco Gioffre (1987)
- George Gibbs, Ken Ralston, and Richard Williams (1988)
- Ken Ralston (1989/90)
- Stan Winston (1991)
- Ken Ralston, Tom Woodruff Jr., and Alec Gillis (1992)
- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri (1993)
- John Bruno (1994)
- Stan Parks (1995)
- Volker Engel, Clay Pinney, Douglas Smith, and Joe Viskocil (1996)
- Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., John Richardson (1997)
- Volker Engel, Patrick Tatopoulos, Karen E. Goulekas, and Clay Pinney (1998)
- Rob Coleman, John Knoll, Dennis Muren, and Scott Squires (1999)
- Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, and Stan Parks (2000)
- Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri (2001)
- Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, and Ben Snow (2002)
- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke (2003)
- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier (2004)
- Joe Letteri, Richard Taylor, Christian Rivers, and Brian Van't Hul (2005)
- John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall (2006)
- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, and John Frazier (2007)
- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, and Paul J. Franklin (2008)
- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones (2009)
- Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Paul J. Franklin, and Peter Bebb (2010)
- Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett (2011)
- Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick (2012)
- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould (2013)
- Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott R. Fisher (2014)
- Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould (2015)
- John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould (2016)
- Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick (2017)
- Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick (2018/19)
- Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy (2019/20)
- John “D.J.” Des Jardin, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Andrew Smith, and Mike Meinardus (2021/22)
- Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett (2022/23)
This article about a film artist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e