Degitu Azimeraw
Ethiopian long-distance runner
Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | Degitu Azimeraw Asires |
Nationality | Ethiopian |
Born | (1999-01-24) 24 January 1999 (age 25) |
Sport | |
Country | Ethiopia |
Sport | Athletics |
Event | Long-distance running |
Team | NN Running Team |
Degitu Azimeraw Asires (born 24 January 1999) is an Ethiopian long-distance runner. In 2019, she won the Amsterdam Marathon and set a new course record of 2:19:26.[1][2]
She represented Ethiopia at the 2019 African Games, where she won the silver medal in the women's half marathon event.[3][4]
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | African Games | Rabat, Morocco | 2nd | Half marathon | 1:10:31 |
Amsterdam Marathon | Amsterdam, Netherlands | 1st | Marathon | 2:19:26 | |
2021 | 2021 London Marathon | London, England | 2nd | Marathon | 02:17:58 |
References
- ^ "Degitu Azimeraw Breaks Amsterdam Marathon Course Record With 2:19:26 On Her Debut". Watch Athletics. 20 October 2019. Retrieved 27 December 2019.
- ^ "Nageeye finisht als negende bij Amsterdam Marathon, Kipchumba wint". NU.nl (in Dutch). 20 October 2019. Retrieved 27 December 2019.
- ^ "Athlete Profile". 2019 African Games. Archived from the original on 2019-09-30. Retrieved 27 December 2019.
- ^ "2019 African Games – Athletics – Results Book" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 September 2019. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
External links
- Degitu Azimeraw at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
Amsterdam Marathon – women's winners
- 1975: Plonie Scheringa (NED)
- 1976: Corrie Konings (NED)
- 1977: Plonie Scheringa (NED)
- 1978: cancelled
- 1979: Ria Harmens (NED)
- 1980–81: Marja Wokke (NED)
- 1982: Annie van Stiphout (NED)
- 1983: Antonia Ladanyi (HUN)
- 1984: Eefje van Wissen (NED)
- 1985: Carolien Lucas (NED)
- 1986: Teresa Kidd (IRL)
- 1987: Adriana Barbu (ROM)
- 1988: Elena Murgoci (ROM)
- 1989: Gabriela Gorzyńska (POL)
- 1990: Renata Kokowska (POL)
- 1991: Mieke Pullen (NED)
- 1992: Paulina Grigorenko (RUS)
- 1993: Yoshiko Yamamoto (JPN)
- 1994: Barbara Kamp (NED)
- 1995: Agnes Hijman (NED)
- 1996: Nadezhda Ilyina (RUS)
- 1997: Elfenesh Alemu (ETH)
- 1998: Catherina McKiernan (IRL)
- 1999: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)
- 2000: Abeba Tolla (ETH)
- 2001: Shitaye Gemechu (ETH)
- 2002: Gete Wami (ETH)
- 2003: Helena Sampaio (POR)
- 2004: Helena Javornik (SLO)
- 2005: Kutre Dulecha (ETH)
- 2006: Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)
- 2007: Magdaline Chemjor (KEN)
- 2008: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)
- 2009: Eyerusalem Kuma (ETH)
- 2010: Alice Timbilil (KEN)
- 2011: Tiki Gelana (ETH)
- 2012: Meseret Hailu (ETH)
- 2013: Valentine Kipketer (KEN)
- 2014: Betelhem Moges (ETH)
- 2015: Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)
- 2016: Meselech Melkamu (ETH)
- 2017–18: Tadelech Bekele (ETH)
- 2019: Degitu Azimeraw (ETH)
- 2020: cancelled
- 2021: Angela Tanui (KEN)
- 2022: Almaz Ayana (ETH)
- 2023: Meseret Belete (ETH)
This biographical article relating to Ethiopian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e