This article is part of a series on the |
Australian House of Representatives |
---|
|
History of the House |
Members |
---|
|
Electoral divisions |
---|
- Apportionment
- Redistribution
- Gerrymandering
|
Politics and procedure |
---|
|
Places |
---|
|
Australia portal |
|
This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 2001 to 2004, as elected at the 2001 federal election.[1]
Member | Party | Electorate | State | Term in office |
Tony Abbott | | Liberal | Warringah | NSW | 1994–2019 |
Dick Adams | | Labor | Lyons | Tas | 1993–2013 |
Anthony Albanese | | Labor | Grayndler | NSW | 1996–present |
John Anderson | | National | Gwydir | NSW | 1989–2007 |
Peter Andren | | Independent | Calare | NSW | 1996–2007 |
Neil Andrew | | Liberal | Wakefield | SA | 1983–2004 |
Kevin Andrews | | Liberal | Menzies | Vic | 1991–2022 |
Larry Anthony | | National | Richmond | NSW | 1996–2004 |
Fran Bailey | | Liberal | McEwen | Vic | 1990–1993, 1996–2010 |
Phil Barresi | | Liberal | Deakin | Vic | 1996–2007 |
Bruce Baird | | Liberal | Cook | NSW | 1998–2007 |
Bob Baldwin | | Liberal | Paterson | NSW | 1996–1998, 2001–2016 |
Kerry Bartlett | | Liberal | Macquarie | NSW | 1996–2007 |
Kim Beazley | | Labor | Brand | WA | 1980–2007 |
Arch Bevis | | Labor | Brisbane | Qld | 1990–2010 |
Bruce Billson | | Liberal | Dunkley | Vic | 1996–2016 |
Bronwyn Bishop | | Liberal | Mackellar | NSW | 1994–2016 |
Julie Bishop | | Liberal | Curtin | WA | 1998–2019 |
Laurie Brereton | | Labor | Kingsford Smith | NSW | 1990–2004 |
Mal Brough | | Liberal | Longman | Qld | 1996–2007, 2013–2016 |
Anna Burke | | Labor | Chisholm | Vic | 1998–2016 |
Anthony Byrne | | Labor | Holt | Vic | 1999–2022 |
Alan Cadman | | Liberal | Mitchell | NSW | 1974–2007 |
Ross Cameron | | Liberal | Parramatta | NSW | 1996–2004 |
Ian Causley | | National | Page | NSW | 1996–2007 |
Bob Charles | | Liberal | La Trobe | Vic | 1990–2004 |
Steven Ciobo | | Liberal | Moncrieff | Qld | 2001–2019 |
John Cobb | | National | Parkes | NSW | 2001–2016 |
Ann Corcoran | | Labor | Isaacs | Vic | 2000–2007 |
Peter Costello | | Liberal | Higgins | Vic | 1990–2009 |
David Cox | | Labor | Kingston | SA | 1998–2004 |
Simon Crean | | Labor | Hotham | Vic | 1990–2013 |
Janice Crosio | | Labor | Prospect | NSW | 1990–2004 |
Michael Danby | | Labor | Melbourne Ports | Vic | 1998–2019 |
Alexander Downer | | Liberal | Mayo | SA | 1984–2008 |
Trish Draper | | Liberal | Makin | SA | 1996–2007 |
Peter Dutton | | Liberal | Dickson | Qld | 2001–present |
Graham Edwards | | Labor | Cowan | WA | 1998–2007 |
Annette Ellis | | Labor | Canberra | ACT | 1996–2010 |
Kay Elson | | Liberal | Forde | Qld | 1996–2007 |
Craig Emerson | | Labor | Rankin | Qld | 1998–2013 |
Warren Entsch | | Liberal | Leichhardt | Qld | 1996–2007, 2010–present |
Martyn Evans | | Labor | Bonython | SA | 1994–2004 |
Pat Farmer | | Liberal | Macarthur | NSW | 2001–2010 |
Laurie Ferguson | | Labor | Reid | NSW | 1990–2016 |
Martin Ferguson | | Labor | Batman | Vic | 1996–2013 |
Joel Fitzgibbon | | Labor | Hunter | NSW | 1996–2022 |
John Forrest | | National | Mallee | Vic | 1993–2013 |
Chris Gallus | | Liberal | Hindmarsh | SA | 1990–2004 |
Teresa Gambaro | | Liberal | Petrie | Qld | 1996–2007, 2010–2016 |
Joanna Gash | | Liberal | Gilmore | NSW | 1996–2013 |
Jennie George | | Labor | Throsby | NSW | 2001–2010 |
Petro Georgiou | | Liberal | Kooyong | Vic | 1994–2010 |
Steve Gibbons | | Labor | Bendigo | Vic | 1998–2013 |
Julia Gillard | | Labor | Lalor | Vic | 1998–2013 |
Sharon Grierson | | Labor | Newcastle | NSW | 2001–2013 |
Alan Griffin | | Labor | Bruce | Vic | 1993–2016 |
Barry Haase | | Liberal | Kalgoorlie | WA | 1998–2013 |
Jill Hall | | Labor | Shortland | NSW | 1998–2016 |
Gary Hardgrave | | Liberal | Moreton | Qld | 1996–2007 |
Luke Hartsuyker | | National | Cowper | NSW | 2001–2019 |
Michael Hatton | | Labor | Blaxland | NSW | 1996–2007 |
David Hawker | | Liberal | Wannon | Vic | 1983–2010 |
Kelly Hoare | | Labor | Charlton | NSW | 1998–2007 |
Joe Hockey | | Liberal | North Sydney | NSW | 1996–2015 |
John Howard | | Liberal | Bennelong | NSW | 1974–2007 |
Kay Hull | | National | Riverina | NSW | 1998–2010 |
Greg Hunt | | Liberal | Flinders | Vic | 2001–2022 |
Julia Irwin | | Labor | Fowler | NSW | 1998–2010 |
Sharryn Jackson | | Labor | Hasluck | WA | 2001–2004, 2007–2010 |
Harry Jenkins | | Labor | Scullin | Vic | 1986–2013 |
Michael Johnson | | Liberal | Ryan | Qld | 2001–2010 |
David Jull | | Liberal | Fadden | Qld | 1975–1983, 1984–2007 |
Bob Katter | | Independent | Kennedy | Qld | 1993–present |
De-Anne Kelly | | National | Dawson | Qld | 1996–2007 |
Jackie Kelly | | Liberal | Lindsay | NSW | 1996–2007 |
David Kemp | | Liberal | Goldstein | Vic | 1990–2004 |
Duncan Kerr | | Labor | Denison | Tas | 1987–2010 |
Catherine King | | Labor | Ballarat | Vic | 2001–present |
Peter King | | Liberal/Independent | Wentworth | NSW | 2001–2004 |
Mark Latham | | Labor | Werriwa | NSW | 1994–2005 |
Carmen Lawrence | | Labor | Fremantle | WA | 1994–2007 |
Sussan Ley | | Liberal | Farrer | NSW | 2001–present |
Peter Lindsay | | Liberal | Herbert | Qld | 1996–2010 |
Kirsten Livermore | | Labor | Capricornia | Qld | 1998–2013 |
Jim Lloyd | | Liberal | Robertson | NSW | 1996–2007 |
Stewart McArthur | | Liberal | Corangamite | Vic | 1984–2007 |
Robert McClelland | | Labor | Barton | NSW | 1996–2013 |
Ian Macfarlane | | Liberal | Groom | Qld | 1998–2016 |
Jann McFarlane | | Labor | Stirling | WA | 1998–2004 |
Peter McGauran | | National | Gippsland | Vic | 1983–2008 |
Leo McLeay | | Labor | Watson | NSW | 1979–2004 |
Bob McMullan | | Labor | Fraser | ACT | 1996–2010 |
Jenny Macklin | | Labor | Jagajaga | Vic | 1996–2019 |
Stephen Martin [1] | | Labor | Cunningham | NSW | 1984–2002 |
Margaret May | | Liberal | McPherson | Qld | 1998–2010 |
Daryl Melham | | Labor | Banks | NSW | 1990–2013 |
Frank Mossfield | | Labor | Greenway | NSW | 1996–2004 |
Judi Moylan | | Liberal | Pearce | WA | 1993–2013 |
John Murphy | | Labor | Lowe | NSW | 1998–2013 |
Gary Nairn | | Liberal | Eden-Monaro | NSW | 1996–2007 |
Brendan Nelson | | Liberal | Bradfield | NSW | 1996–2009 |
Paul Neville | | National | Hinkler | Qld | 1993–2013 |
Michelle O'Byrne | | Labor | Bass | Tas | 1998–2004 |
Brendan O'Connor | | Labor | Burke | Vic | 2001–present |
Gavan O'Connor | | Labor | Corio | Vic | 1993–2007 |
Michael Organ [1] | | Australian Greens | Cunningham | NSW | 2002–2004 |
Sophie Panopoulos | | Liberal | Indi | Vic | 2001–2013 |
Chris Pearce | | Liberal | Aston | Vic | 2001–2010 |
Tanya Plibersek | | Labor | Sydney | NSW | 1998–present |
Roger Price | | Labor | Chifley | NSW | 1984–2010 |
Geoff Prosser | | Liberal | Forrest | WA | 1987–2007 |
Christopher Pyne | | Liberal | Sturt | SA | 1993–2019 |
Harry Quick | | Labor | Franklin | Tas | 1993–2007 |
Don Randall | | Liberal | Canning | WA | 1996–1998, 2001–2015 |
Bernie Ripoll | | Labor | Oxley | Qld | 1998–2016 |
Nicola Roxon | | Labor | Gellibrand | Vic | 1998–2013 |
Kevin Rudd | | Labor | Griffith | Qld | 1998–2013 |
Philip Ruddock | | Liberal | Berowra | NSW | 1973–2016 |
Rod Sawford | | Labor | Port Adelaide | SA | 1988–2007 |
Alby Schultz | | Liberal | Hume | NSW | 1998–2013 |
Con Sciacca | | Labor | Bowman | Qld | 1987–1996, 1998–2004 |
Bruce Scott | | National | Maranoa | Qld | 1990–2016 |
Patrick Secker | | Liberal | Barker | SA | 1998–2013 |
Bob Sercombe | | Labor | Maribyrnong | Vic | 1996–2007 |
Sid Sidebottom | | Labor | Braddon | Tas | 1998–2004, 2007–2013 |
Peter Slipper | | Liberal | Fisher | Qld | 1984–1987, 1993–2013 |
Stephen Smith | | Labor | Perth | WA | 1993–2013 |
Tony Smith | | Liberal | Casey | Vic | 2001–2022 |
Warren Snowdon | | Labor | Lingiari | NT | 1987–1996, 1998–2022 |
Alex Somlyay | | Liberal | Fairfax | Qld | 1990–2013 |
Andrew Southcott | | Liberal | Boothby | SA | 1996–2016 |
Sharman Stone | | Liberal | Murray | Vic | 1996–2016 |
Wayne Swan | | Labor | Lilley | Qld | 1993–1996, 1998–2019 |
Lindsay Tanner | | Labor | Melbourne | Vic | 1993–2010 |
Cameron Thompson | | Liberal | Blair | Qld | 1998–2007 |
Kelvin Thomson | | Labor | Wills | Vic | 1996–2016 |
Ken Ticehurst | | Liberal | Dobell | NSW | 2001–2007 |
Dave Tollner | | Country Liberal | Solomon | NT | 2001–2007 |
Warren Truss | | National | Wide Bay | Qld | 1990–2016 |
Wilson Tuckey | | Liberal | O'Connor | WA | 1980–2010 |
Mark Vaile | | National | Lyne | NSW | 1993–2008 |
Danna Vale | | Liberal | Hughes | NSW | 1996–2010 |
Maria Vamvakinou | | Labor | Calwell | Vic | 2001–present |
Barry Wakelin | | Liberal | Grey | SA | 1993–2007 |
Mal Washer | | Liberal | Moore | WA | 1998–2013 |
Kim Wilkie | | Labor | Swan | WA | 1998–2007 |
Daryl Williams | | Liberal | Tangney | WA | 1993–2004 |
Tony Windsor | | Independent | New England | NSW | 2001–2013 |
Trish Worth | | Liberal | Adelaide | SA | 1996–2004 |
Christian Zahra | | Labor | McMillan | Vic | 1998–2004 |
- 1 The Labor member for the Wollongong-based seat of Cunningham, Stephen Martin, resigned on 16 August 2002; the Australian Greens candidate Michael Organ won the resulting by-election on 19 October.
References
- ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.