Retno Kustijah
Retno Kustijah | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | Retno Koestijah | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1942-06-19) 19 June 1942 (age 81) Karanganyar, Kebumen, Dutch East Indies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Retno Kustijah (born 19 June 1942; as Retno Koestijah) is a former badminton player from Indonesia who competed internationally from the early 1960s to the early 1970s.
Career
Though she played singles in high level events, Kustijah's greatest success came in women's doubles with regular partner Minarni. They were the first of only two Indonesian teams to win women's doubles at the prestigious All England Championships (1968).[1] Their titles together included the quadrennial Asian Games (1962, 1966),[2] and the Malaysia (1966, 1967), Singapore (1967), New Zealand (1968), Canadian (1969), and U.S. (1969) Opens.[3] Kustijah also won mixed doubles at the 1967 Malaysia Open with Tan Joe Hok and at the 1971 Asian Championships with Christian Hadinata. She was a member of Indonesian teams which finished second to Japan in the 1969 and 1972 Uber Cup (women's world team) championships.[4]
Achievements
Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | Minarni | Happy Herowati Corry Kawilarang | 9–15, 15–12, 15–6 | Gold |
1966 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Minarni | Hiroe Amano Tomoko Takahashi | 15–9, 15–6 | Gold |
1970 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Nurhaena | Machiko Aizawa Etsuko Takenaka | 11–15, 6–15 | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Tjoa Tjong Boan | Eddy Choong Tan Gaik Bee | 15–6, 16–17, 9–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Intan Nurtjahja | Regina Masli Poppy Tumengkol | 15–13, 15–6 | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Christian Hadinata | Indra Gunawan Intan Nurtjahja | 18–13, 15–5 | Gold |
International Open Tournaments (11 titles, 6 runners-up)
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Malaysia Open | Minarni | 5–11, 11–8, 1–11 | Runner-up |
1966 | Perak Open | Minarni | 7–11, 9–11 | Runner-up |
1967 | Malaysia Open | Minarni | 4–11, 7–11 | Runner-up |
1967 | Singapore Open | Minarni | 11–5, 6–11, retired | Runner-up |
1969 | Canadian Open | Eva Twedberg | 1–11, 2–11 | Runner-up |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Malaysia Open | Minarni | Megah Idawati Tan Tjung Ing | 15–5, 15–5 | Winner |
1966 | Penang Open | Minarni | Megah Idawati Tan Tjung Ing | Winner | |
1966 | Perak Open | Minarni | Megah Idawati Tan Tjung Ing | 15–1, 15–10 | Winner |
1967 | Malaysia Open | Minarni | Rosalind Singha Ang Teoh Siew Yong | 15–7, 15–1 | Winner |
1967 | Singapore Open | Minarni | Hiroe Amano Noriko Takagi | 15–6, 18–13 | Winner |
1968 | All England Open | Minarni | Hiroe Amano Noriko Takagi | 15–5, 15–6 | Winner |
1969 | Canadian Open | Minarni | Barbara Hood Marjory Shedd | 15–3, 15–6 | Winner |
1969 | U.S. Open | Minarni | Tyna Barinaga Helen Tibbetts | 15–6, 15–6 | Winner |
1970 | Singapore Open | Minarni | Rosalind Singha Ang Teoh Siew Yong | 15–11, 15–4 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Perak Open | Tan Yee Khan | Eddy Choong Minarni | 15–9, 15–11 | Winner |
1967 | Malaysia Open | Tan Joe Hok | Darmadi Minarni | 15–9, 15–8 | Winner |
1969 | Canadian Open | Ng Boon Bee | Darmadi Minarni | 5–15, 15–17 | Runner-up |
Other Tournaments
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | GANEFO | Minarni | Liang Hsiao Mu Chen Yu Niang | 15–7, 15–3 | Gold |
References
- ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1983) 108.
- ^ "RESULTS". The Straits Times. 20 December 1966. p. 23. Retrieved 31 October 2020 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ Herbert Scheele ed., The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1971) 137, 230, 252, 253, 281, 282, 313, 334.
- ^ Davis, 133, 134.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Meriel Lucas & Mary Graeme (ENG)
- 1900: Meriel Lucas & Mary Graeme (ENG)
- 1901: Daisy St. John & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1902: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1903: Mabel Hardy & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1904: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1905: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1906: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1907: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1908: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1910: Muriel Bateman & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1911: Dorothy Cundall & Alice Gowenlock (ENG)
- 1912: Dorothy Cundall & Alice Gowenlock (ENG)
- 1913: Hazel Hogarth & Muriel Bateman (ENG)
- 1914: Eveline Peterson & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1920: Lavinia Radeglia & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1921: Kathleen McKane & Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1922: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1923: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Kathleen McKane & Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1925: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1926: Violet Elton (ENG) & A. M. Head (IRE)
- 1927: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1928: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1929: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1930: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1931: Marian Horsley & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Marjorie Barrett & Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1933: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1934: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1935: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1936: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1937: Diana Doveton & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1938: Diana Doveton & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Tonny Ahm & Ruth Dalsgaard (DEN)
- 1947: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1948: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Queenie Allen & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1950: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1951: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1952: Tonny Ahm & Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1953: Iris Cooley & June White (ENG)
- 1954: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1955: Iris Cooley & June White (ENG)
- 1956: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1957: Anni Hammergaard Hansen & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Margaret Varner (USA) & Heather Ward (ENG)
- 1959: Iris Rogers & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1960: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1961: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1962: Judy Hashman (USA) & Tonny Holst-Christensen (DEN)
- 1963: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1964: Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1965: Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1967: Imre Rietveld (NED) & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Retno Kustijah & Minarni (INA)
- 1969: Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1970: Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1971: Noriko Takagi & Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1973: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1974: Margaret Beck & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1975: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1976: Gillian Gilks & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1977: Etsuko Toganoo & Emiko Ueno (JPN)
- 1978: Mikiko Takada & Atsuko Tokuda (JPN)
- 1979: Imelda Wiguna & Verawaty Wiharjo (INA)
- 1980: Gillian Gilks & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Nora Perry & Jane Webster (ENG)
- 1982: Lin Ying & Wu Dixi (CHN)
- 1983: Wu Jianqiu & Xu Rong (CHN)
- 1984: Lin Ying & Wu Dixi (CHN)
- 1985: Han Aiping & Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1986: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1987: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1988: Chung So-young & Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
- 1989: Chung Myung-hee & Chung So-young (KOR)
- 1990: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1991: Chung So-young & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1992: Lin Yanfen & Yao Fen (CHN)
- 1993: Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah (KOR)
- 1994: Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah (KOR)
- 1995: Gil Young-ah & Jang Hye-ock (KOR)
- 1996: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1997: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1998: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1999: Chung Jae-hee & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2000: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 2001: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2002: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2003: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2005: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2006: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2007: Wei Yili & Zhang Yawen (CHN)
- 2008: Lee Hyo-jung & Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
- 2009: Zhang Yawen & Zhao Tingting (CHN)
- 2010: Du Jing & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2011: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2012: Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2013: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2014: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2015: Bao Yixin & Tang Yuanting (CHN)
- 2016: Misaki Matsutomo & Ayaka Takahashi (JPN)
- 2017: Chang Ye-na & Lee So-hee (KOR)
- 2018: Christinna Pedersen & Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN)
- 2019: Chen Qingchen & Jia Yifan (CHN)
- 2020: Yuki Fukushima & Sayaka Hirota (JPN)
- 2021: Mayu Matsumoto & Wakana Nagahara (JPN)
- 2022: Nami Matsuyama & Chiharu Shida (JPN)
- 2023: Kim So-yeong & Kong Hee-yong (KOR)
- 2024: Baek Ha-na & Lee So-hee (KOR)