Swimming at the 2018 South American Games
Swimming at the 2018 South American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | G.A.M.C. Aquatics Center |
Dates | 27 May – 1 June |
Nations | 12 |
← 2014 2022 → |
The swimming competitions at the 2018 South American Games in Cochabamba took place from 27 to 30 May at the G.A.M.C. Aquatics Center at Mariscal Santa Cruz Park. Open water swimming events were held on 1 June at La Angostura Lake.
Medal summary
Men[1]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle | Renzo Tjon-A-Joe Suriname | 22.65 | Cristian Quintero Venezuela | 22.71 | André Calvelo Brazil | 22.80 |
100m freestyle | Breno Correia Brazil | 49.40 | Cristian Quintero Venezuela | 49.86 | Renzo Tjon-A-Joe Suriname | 50.12 |
200m freestyle | Fernando Scheffer Brazil | 1:50.75 | Cristian Quintero Venezuela | 1:50.89 | Benjamin Hockin Paraguay | 1:52.03 |
400m freestyle | Guilherme Costa Brazil | 3:57.31 | Rafael Davila Venezuela | 3:58.92 | Esteban Enderica Ecuador | 4:01.62 |
1500m freestyle | Esteban Enderica Ecuador | 15:38.16 | Guilherme Costa Brazil | 15:46.60 | Rafael Davila Venezuela | 16:08.12 |
100m backstroke | Gabriel Fantoni Brazil | 55.89 | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 56.31 | Charles Hockin Paraguay | 56.65 |
200m backstroke | Gabriel Fantoni Brazil | 2:04.41 | Matías López Paraguay | 2:04.62 | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 2:05.37 |
100m breaststroke | Jorge Murillo Colombia | 1:01.14 GR | Renato Prono Paraguay | 1:02.10 | Carlos Mahecha Colombia | 1:03.13 |
200m breaststroke | Jorge Murillo Colombia | 2:14.43 GR | Carlos Mahecha Colombia | 2:18.49 | Juan Sequera Venezuela | 2:20.95 |
100m butterfly | Kaue Carvalho Brazil | 53.90 | Esnaider Reales Colombia | 53.92 | Matheus Gonche Brazil | 54.41 |
200m butterfly | Kaue Carvalho Brazil | 2:02.37 | David Arias Colombia | 2:03.37 | Miguel Armijos Ecuador | 2:05.17 |
200m individual medley | Omar Pinzón Colombia | 2:06.37 | Juan Sequera Venezuela | 2:06.58 | Matías López Paraguay | 2:06.96 |
400m individual medley | Matías López Paraguay | 4:38.76 | Andy Arteta Venezuela | 4:46.15 | Gustavo Gutiérrez Peru | 4:49.26 |
4×100m freestyle relay | Venezuela Jesus López (50.96) Bryan Chavez (49.70) Alberto Mestre Jr. (49.73) Cristian Quintero (49.13) | 3:19.52 | Brazil Marco Ferreira Júnior (50.90) Breno Correia (48.99) André Luiz de Souza (50.20) Fernando Scheffer (50.04) | 3:20.13 | Colombia Cardenio Fernández (52.25) Esnaider Reales (51.82) Carlos Mahecha (51.78) David Arias (51.67) | 3:27.52 |
4×200m freestyle relay | Brazil Breno Correia (1:48.30) GR André Luiz de Souza (1:53.92) Kaue Carvalho (1:53.67) Fernando Scheffer (1:55.80) | 7:31.69 | Venezuela Bryan Chavez (1:54.00) Andy Arteta (1:56.37) Rafael Davila (1:56.53) Cristian Quintero (1:52.89) | 7:39.79 | Colombia Juan Morales (1:55.01) Omar Pinzón (2:03.30) David Arias (1:57.16) Esnaider Reales (1:54,64) | 7:50.11 |
4×100m medley relay | Colombia Omar Pinzón (56.24) Jorge Murillo (1:00.78) Esnaider Reales (54.12) Cardenio Fernández (51.69) | 3:42.83 | Brazil Gabriel Fanton (55.54) Yuri Vieira (1:04.34) Kaue Carvalho (53.93) Marco Ferreira Júnior (49.34) | 3:43.15 | Venezuela Robinson Molina (57.81) Juan Sequera (1:03.08) Bryan Chavez (54.92) Cristian Quintero (49.18) | 3:44.99 |
10 km open water | Esteban Enderica Ecuador | 1:52:01.52 | Diego Vera Venezuela | 1:52:19.89 | Wilder Carreño Venezuela | 1:54:50.94 |
Women[2]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle | Isabella Arcila Colombia | 25.25 GR | Karen Torrez Bolivia | 25.60 | Jeserik Pinto Venezuela | 25.96 |
100m freestyle | Isabella Arcila Colombia | 55.81 | Karen Torrez Bolivia | 56.41 | Jeserik Pinto Venezuela | 56.66 |
200m freestyle | Gabrielle Roncatto Brazil | 2:04.61 | Rafaela Raurich Brazil | 2:04.80 | María Álvarez Colombia | 2:04.90 |
400m freestyle | Kristel Köbrich Chile | 4:19.58 | Gabrielle Roncatto Brazil | 4:25.70 | María Álvarez Colombia | 4:25.88 |
800m freestyle | Kristel Köbrich Chile | 8:47.82 | Samantha Arévalo Ecuador | 9:00.95 | Beatriz Dizotti Brazil | 9:02.76 |
100m backstroke | Isabella Arcila Colombia | 1:01.82 | Fernanda de Goeij Brazil | 1:02.94 | McKenna DeBever Peru | 1:04.88 |
200m backstroke | Andrea Hurtado Peru | 2:19.13 | Fernanda de Goeij Brazil | 2:19.55 | Laura Melo Colombia | 2:22.94 |
100m breaststroke | Ana Carolina Vieira Brazil | 1:11.59 | Mercedes Toledo Venezuela | 1:11.83 | Bruna Monteiro Leme Brazil | 1:11.84 |
200m breaststroke | Bruna Monteiro Leme Brazil | 2:35.67 | Beatriz Brandão Lysy Brazil | 2:35.79 | Mercedes Toledo Venezuela | 2:37.16 |
100m butterfly | Jeserik Pinto Venezuela | 1:00.70 | Karen Torrez Bolivia | 1:00.96 | Clarissa Rodrigues Brazil | 1:02.40 |
200m butterfly | Beatriz Dizotti Brazil | 2:18.59 | Azra Avdic Peru | 2:20.37 | María Román Colombia | 2:21.98 |
200m individual medley | Gabrielle Roncatto Brazil | 2:20.11 | Bruna Monteiro Leme Brazil | 2:20.88 | McKenna DeBever Peru | 2:21.25 |
400m individual medley | Gabrielle Roncatto Brazil | 5:04.91 | Azra Avdic Peru | 5:05.02 | María Román Colombia | 5:12.72 |
4×100m freestyle relay | Brazil Ana Carolina Vieira (57.63) Camila Mello (56.70) Clarissa Rodrigues (58.00) Rafaela Raurich (57.88) | 3:50.21 | Colombia Valentina Becerra (59.94) Karen Durango (1:00.14) María Álvarez (58.24) Isabella Arcila (56.19) | 3:54.21 | Venezuela Fabiana Pesce (1:00.35) Andrea Garrido (59.60) Mariangela Cincotti (1:00.35) Jeserik Pinto (56.11) | 3:56.41 |
4×200m freestyle relay | Brazil Ana Carolina Vieira (2:05.86) Camila Mello (2:04.54) Rafaela Raurich Gabrielle Roncatto | 8:31.93 | Colombia Karen Durango (2:09.89) María Román (2:09.68) Isabella Arcila (2:07.67) María Álvarez (2:05.60) | 8:32.84 | Peru Jessica Cattaneo (2:08.05) Azra Avdic (2:06.93) Andrea Hurtado (2:10.32) María Bramont-Arias (2:10.99) | 8:36.29 |
4×100m medley relay | Brazil Fernanda de Goeij (1:03.61) Ana Carolina Vieira (1:11.40) Clarissa Rodrigues (1:02.06) Rafaela Raurich (56.61) | 4:13.68 | Colombia Isabella Arcila (1:02.57) Karina Vivas (1:11.53) Valentina Becerra (1:02.55) María Álvarez (57.68) | 4:14.33 | Peru Andrea Hurtado (1:06.76) McKenna DeBever (1:16.30) Azra Avdic (1:04.81) Jessica Cattaneo (58.63) | 4:26.50 |
10 km open water | Samantha Arévalo Ecuador | 2:05:49 | Romina Imwinkelried Argentina | 2:06:47 | Nataly Caldas Ecuador | 2:10:25 |
References
External links
- 2018 South American Games – Swimming (in Spanish)
- 2018 South American Games – Open water swimming (in Spanish)
- Results
- Results book
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2018 South American Games in Cochabamba, Bolivia
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling