TER Limousin
4 ft 8+1⁄2 in) standard gauge
Île-de-France Mainland France Corsica Former regions
TER Limousin was the regional rail network serving Limousin région, France. In 2017, it was merged into the new TER Nouvelle-Aquitaine.
Network
By train
Line | Route | Frequency | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vierzon ... Issoudun ... Châteauroux ... La Souterraine ... Limoges | see TER Centre-Val de Loire line 1.3 | |
2 | Poitiers ... Montmorillon ... Bellac ... Limoges | ||
3 | Angoulême ... Chabanais ... Saint-Junien ... Limoges | ||
4 | Limoges-Bénédictins – l'Aiguille† – Nexon† – Lafarge† – Bussière-Galant† – La Coquille† – Thiviers – Négrondes† – Agonac† – Château-l'Évêque† – Périgueux | 12× per day, some trains continue to Bordeaux (see TER Aquitaine line 24) | |
5 | Limoges-Bénédictins – l'Aiguille† – Nexon – La Meyze† – Saint-Yrieix-la-Perche – Coussac-Bonneval – Lubersac† – Pompadour – Vignols-Saint-Solve† – Objat – Saint-Aulaire† – Le Burg† – Varetz – Brive-la-Gaillarde | 2× per day Limoges–Brive, 5× per day Limoges–Saint-Yrieix, 2× per day Saint-Yrieix–Brive, 2× per day Pompadour–Brive, 2× per day Objat–Brive | |
6 | Limoges-Bénédictins – Solignac-Le Vigen† – Pierre-Buffière† – Magnac-Vicq† – Saint-Germain-les-Belles† – La Porcherie† – Masseret† – Uzerche – Vigeois – Allassac – Brive-la-Gaillarde | 6× per day, 2 trains continue to Toulouse (see TER Midi-Pyrénées line 14) | |
8 | Limoges-Bénédictins – Le Palais† – Saint-Priest-Taurion† – Brignac† – Saint-Léonard-de-Noblat – Saint-Denis-des-Murs† – Châteauneuf-Bujaleuf† – Eymoutiers-Vassivière – Lacelle – Bugeat – Pérols† – Barsanges† – Jassonneix – Meymac – Ussel – Eygurande-Merlines – Laqueuille – Volvic – Royat-Chamalières – Clermont-Ferrand | 1× per day Limoges–Clermont-Ferrand, 2× per day Limoges–Ussel, 3× per day Limoges–Eymoutiers | |
10 | Montluçon ... Guéret ... Limoges | ||
11 | Brive-la-Gaillarde – Aubazine-Saint-Hilaire – Cornil† – Tulle – Corrèze† – Montaignac-Saint-Hippolyte† – Égletons – Meymac – Ussel – Aix-La Marsalouse – Eygurande-Merlines – Laqueuille – Volvic – Royat-Chamalières – Clermont-La Rotonde – Clermont-Ferrand | 1× per day Brive–Clermont-Ferrand, 3× per day Brive–Ussel, 1× per day Brive–Égletons, 11× per day Brive–Tulle, 1× per day Ussel–Clermont-Ferrand | |
15 | Felletin ... Aubusson ... Guéret | ||
† Not all trains call at this station |
By bus
- Limoges – Uzerche – Tulle
- Limoges – Aubusson – Felletin
- Ussel – Felletin
- Ussel – Auzances – Montluçon
- Montluçon – Aubusson – Felletin
- La Souterraine – Guéret – Aubusson – Felletin
Rolling stock
Multiple units
- SNCF Class Z 7300
- SNCF Class X 2200
- SNCF Class X 2800
- SNCF Class X 72500
- SNCF Class X 73500
- SNCF Class B 81500
Buses
- Renault Tracer
- Renault Arès
- Irisbus Axer
- Irisbus Midys
- Indcar Mago 2
- Van Hool T 815 Alicron
- Setra S 315 GT
External links
- TER Limousin
- v
- t
- e
This French railway-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e