Turkmenistan at the 2022 Asian Games
Turkmenistan at the multi-sports event
Sporting event delegation
Turkmenistan at the 2022 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | TKM |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Turkmenistan |
in Hangzhou 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19) – 8 October 2023 (2023-10-08) | |
Competitors | 57 in 11 sports |
Flag bearers | Maysa Pardayeva Merdan Atayev |
Medals Ranked 29th |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Turkmenistan competed at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China, which was held from 23 September 2023 to 8 October 2023.[1]
Medal summary
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Maysa Pardayeva | Judo | Women's 57 kg | 25 Aug |
Medals by sports
Sport | Total | |||
Boxing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Judo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Karate | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Kurash | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Total | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
---|
Kurash
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Shamuhammet Kurbanov | –66 kg | Al-Saedi (IRQ) W 10–3 | Kwon (KOR) L 0−8 | Did not advance | ||
Ishanmyrat Atayev | –90 kg | Bye | Bùi (VIE) | |||
Tejen Tejenov | +90 kg | Zharylgapov (KAZ) W 3−3 | Toktogonov (KGZ) W 3−0 | Jeong (KOR) W 10−0 | Khisomiddinov (UZB) L 0−5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Aynur Amanova | –52 kg | Phạm (VIE) W 10–0 | Rizkianti (INA) W 5–0 | Oh (KOR) W 3–0 | Ortikboeva (UZB) L 0–10 | Did not advance | |
Ayshirin Haydarova | Balhara (IND) L 0−5 | Did not advance | |||||
Jahan Muhammedova | –87 kg | — | Nurlanbek (KAZ) |
Wushu
- Sanda
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Agajumageldi Yazymov | Men's –60 kg | Bayadaa (MGL) W FW | Padua (PHI) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Maksat Handurdyyev | Men's –65 kg | Tabugara (PHI) L 1–2 | Did not advance | |||
Mekan Paltayev | Men's –70 kg | Bye | Mohammadseifi (IRI) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Muhammet Jumamyradov | Men's –75 kg | Bye | Cai (MAC) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Aylar Melikova | Men's –52 kg | Bye | Tursyn (KAZ) L PD | Did not advance | ||
Gozel Rahmedova | Women's –60 kg | — | Mansourian (IRI) L PD | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "Team Turkmenistan - Profile | The 19th Asian Games". info.hangzhou2022.cn.
- v
- t
- e
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- Independent Athletes (OCA)
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen