Lea Rowing Club
- River Lea
- London Regatta Centre
- Dave Porter(President)
- Gràinne Maguire Connelly(Captain)
boat code - LEA
- Lea Spring Regatta (April)
- Lea Autumn Regatta (September)
Lea Rowing Club is a rowing club based in Hackney, London, U.K. on the River Lea.[1]
Founded in 1980 by the merger of several clubs, it is now the largest club in East London, catering for adults and children who want to compete at the highest level nationally and internationally, as well as those who want to enjoy rowing socially. In 2022, the club won the British Rowing "Club of the Year" award.
History
Lea Rowing Club was founded in 1980 by the members of all of the five rowing clubs then active on the Springhill, Hackney site. The clubs that merged were Crowland, Gladstone Warwick, City Orient, and Britannia rowing clubs, joined by the women's club, Stuart Ladies.[2]
The club has produced multiple British champions. It has also won several times at Henley Royal Regatta.
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
1972 | Men J16 2- [3] (As City Orient Rowing Club) |
1973 | Women 4+ [4] (As Stuart Ladies) |
1975 | Women 2-, Women 4+, Women 4x[5] (As Stuart Ladies) |
1979 | Men L2x, Men J16 2- & Men J16 4-(As City Orient Rowing Club) / Women 2- (As Stuart Ladies) |
1980 | Men J16 1x[6] (As City Orient Rowing Club) |
1981 | Women 2-, Women J18 4+[7] |
1982 | Men 2x, Men J18 4x, Women J18 2-[8] |
1984 | Men 2+[9] |
1985 | Men L4-c[10] |
1986 | Men 4x, Women 2-c, Men L4-[11] |
1987 | Men 2x, Men 4-, Men 4+[12] |
1989 | Men L4xc, Women J16 4xc[13] |
1990 | Men 2-c, Men 4+[14] |
1993 | Women J18 1x, Women J18 2-[15] |
1995 | Men 4+, Women 1x |
2009 | Women J18 4x [16] |
2010 | Women J18 4x [17] |
2012 | Women J18 1x [18] |
2015 | Open J16 4x [19] |
2016 | Open J15 2x [20] |
2017 | Open J16 2x, Women J16 4+ [21] |
2018 | Women J18 2-, Women J16 4+ [22] |
2022 | Open J15 2x |
Henley Royal Regatta
Year | Races won |
---|---|
1968 | Henley Prize (as Crowland Rowing Club). |
1977 | Wyfold Challenge Cup (as City Orient) |
1979 | Britannia Challenge Cup (as City Orient) |
1983 | Wyfold Challenge Cup, Britannia Challenge Cup |
1987 | Britannia Challenge Cup |
1992 | Thames Challenge Cup |
1995 | Wyfold Challenge Cup |
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ "Club History".
- ^ Railton, Jim (21 July 1972). "Railton, Jim. "Nottingham in their Olympic stride." Times, 21 July 1972, p. 10". The Times. p. 10.
- ^ Railton, Jim (23 July 1973). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 23 July 1973, p. 7". The Times. p. 7.
- ^ Railton, Jim (21 July 1975). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 21 July 1975, p. 6". The Times. p. 6.
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 21 July 1980, p. 12". The Times. 21 July 1980. p. 12.
- ^ Railton, Jim (20 July 1981). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 20 July 1981, p. 14". The Times. p. 14.
- ^ Railton, Jim (19 July 1982). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 19 July 1982, p. 15". The Times. p. 15.
- ^ Railton, Jim (16 July 1984). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 16 July 1984, p. 21". The Times. p. 21.
- ^ Railton, Jim (22 July 1985). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 22 July 1985, p. 25". The Times. p. 25.
- ^ Railton, Jim (21 July 1986). "Railton, Jim. "Leander take Kingston with a late charge." Times, 21 July 1986, p. 28". The Times. p. 28.
- ^ Railton, Jim (20 July 1987). "Railton, Jim. "Hampton's victory is pinched." Times, 20 July 1987, p. 32". The Times. p. 32.
- ^ "a Special Correspondent. "Chuter to resolve selection dispute." Times, 17 July 1989, p. 32". The Times. 17 July 1989. p. 32.
- ^ Rosewell, Mike (21 July 1990). "Rosewell, Mike. "Duckings and diving are not permitted." Times, 21 July 1990, p. 32". The Times. p. 32.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 19 July 1993, p. 20". The Times. 19 July 1993. p. 20.
- ^ "Full archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 2017-03-13.
- ^ "British Rowing Championships 2010". British Rowing. 8 July 2010.
- ^ "British Rowing Champions 2012 declared". British Rowing. 16 July 2012.
- ^ "2015 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "2016 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "2017 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "2018 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
External links
- https://www.learc.org.uk/
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)