Rob Roy Boat Club
Location | Cambridge, United Kingdom |
---|---|
Home water | River Cam |
Founded | 1880 (1880) |
Affiliations | British Rowing boat code - ROB Cambridgeshire Rowing Association |
Website | www |
Events | |
Cambridge Small Boats Head Cambridge Autumn Head | |
Distinctions | |
Cambridge Town Bumps Men's Headship (1998-2006) |
Rob Roy Boat Club, or Robs, is a boat club based on the River Cam in Cambridge, UK, which has traditionally focused on training and racing in small boats. The club has members at all levels, from national squad through seniors and veterans to juniors and novices.[1]
The club colours, blades and kit are Royal Irish Maroon and white[2] and the club is a member of the Cambridgeshire Rowing Association.
History
The club was founded in 1880, making it one of the older clubs in Cambridge.
On 5 June 1880 an item appeared in the Cambridge Chronicle as follows:
"A new boat club has been started by the Church Temperance Society of Cambridge and Chesterton under the name of 'Rob Roy' and it will be open to members of the various branches.
The following officers have been elected for the present season: The Rev. J. Martin, president; Captain P. Going, vice president; the Rev. G.H. Ling (Corpus), treasurer: Mr Percy Talbot, secretary; Mr C.V. Key, first captain; Mr J.W. Chandler, second captain; and the Rev. A.E. Meredith, Messrs. R. Meddings, W. Stearn, E. Tredgett, H. Gautrey, J.R. Newman and S. Clayton, committee.
Strict temperance is to be enforced to liquors and language. Pair-oared and four-oared races have been arranged and an eight is to be entered for the Town Races."
Strict temperance is no longer enforced to either language or liquors.[citation needed]
Racing
Club members compete at head races and regattas ranging from local events on the River Cam, through to the major national events such as Henley Royal Regatta and the National Rowing Championships, to the World Cup Regattas and World Championships.
The club also competes in the Cambridge Town Bumps, which provides an enjoyable end to the summer regatta season. The first men's crew held the Headship from 1998 to 2006.
Events
Rob Roy organises the Cambridge Small Boats Head which is held in early October each year (for coxed and coxless pairs, and single and double sculls), and the Cambridge Autumn Head which is held in mid October each year (for coxed and coxless fours and quads, and eights).
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
1977 | Men J16 1x[3] |
1978 | Men J18 4x[4] |
1984 | Women J18 2x[5] |
1989 | Men L4x[6] |
1991 | Women L2x[7] |
1992 | Men 2+, Women 1x, Women L1x[8] |
1995 | Men 1x, Men L1x |
1996 | Men 1x, Women J18 2x[9] |
1997 | Men J18 2x[10] |
1998 | Men 4x[11] |
2003 | Women L1x[12] |
2006 | Women J18 1x, Women J16 1x[13] |
2007 | Women J18 1x[14] |
2008 | Women J18 8+[15] |
2018 | Open J16 1x [16] |
2019 | Open J18 1x, Women J16 4x [17] |
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ The Umpires' Handbook British Rowing, 2020: at p.46.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 18 July 1977, p. 7". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 17 July 1978, p. 11". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 16 July 1984, p. 21". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "a Special Correspondent. "Chuter to resolve selection dispute." Times, 17 July 1989, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 22 July 1991, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Rosewell, Mike. "MacLennan's attack pays off." Times, 20 July 1992, p. 25". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 22 July 1996, p. 39". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Full archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 20 July 1998, p. 36". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""Today's fixtures." Times, 21 July 2003, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 17 July 2006, p. 57". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "2007 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2008 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2018 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "Thrills and spills at the 2019 British Rowing Junior Championships". British Rowing. 21 July 2019.
External links
- Cambridgeshire Rowing Association
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)